Your Turn
Crazy Days and Nights is a gossip site. The site publishes rumors, conjecture, and fiction. In addition to accurately reported information, certain situations, characters and events portrayed in the Blog are either products of the author’s imagination or are used fictitiously. Information on this site may contain errors or inaccuracies; the Blog’s proprietor does not make warranty as to the correctness or reliability of the site's content. Links to content on and quotation of material from other sites are not the responsibility of Crazy Days and Nights.
Cookies & 3rd Party Advertisements Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on your site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy. We allow third-party companies to serve ads and/or collect certain anonymous information when you visit our web site. These companies may use non-personally identifiable information (e.g., click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over) during your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. These companies typically use a cookie or third party web beacon to collect this information. To learn more about this behavioral advertising practice or to opt-out of this type of advertising, you can visit https://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.
72 comments:
Home Alone, Christmas Vacation. Can't pick between the two but watch them every year.
"Gold, Frankensence, and Myrtle". Best girl-on-girl scene in years.
It's a Wonderful Life although Die Hard seems to have a huge amount of fans for some reason.
Die Hard
Bad Santa
The one where the kid is going to shoot his eye out.
While You Were Sleeping is always comforting.
Christmas Vacation and
Charlie Brown Christmas. All's I get to watch is LegoBatman though, so I hope he's got a Christmas special
Mixed Nuts
A Christmas Story and Elf
I really enjoyed “Love Actually” (ducks *)
Not saying the best-that’s more of “Its A Wonderful Life “ caliber
A Christmas Carol with Albert Finney and Elf
Gremlins
I enjoy the cartoons. Charlie Brown Christmas and How the Grinch Stole Christmas! as for movie movie? It's a Wonderful Life. ps Tricia you are quackers lol
It's a Wonderful Life and A Christmas Carol - the super old one.
Stooge with Alistair Sims, black and white, and terrifying
Scrooge with Alistair Sims, black and white, and terrifying
Home alone. Funny farm. Die hard.
I liked "Love Actually". I love Andrew Lincoln.
I love "It's A Wonderful Life". It gets me every year.
Movies: Elf & Bad Santa
Shows: Grinch & Charlie Brown
Trading Places
Just Friends
Bernard and the Genie.
Muppet Christmas Carol
Just Friends and Trapped In Paradise
oh, you reminded me, tricia:
elf, love actually, and that rudolph stop-motion special from my childhood.
Eyes Wide Shut! The film takes place around Christmas time and is a fun, family film for all ages!
haha digital snail! brings tears to my eyes just thinking about that oldie-but-goodie.
My new favorite thing is Merry Freakin Christmas. It’s really brilliantly thought out.
If anyone is into archaeology and history, a few years ago I found this movie on one of the history channels called The Story of the First Noel. It’s narrated by Roger Moore and I only caught the first half but here’s the description from Amazon:
An inspiring 90 minute original special chronicling the astonishing events that are said to have occurred during the Holy Familys perilous journey to Bethlehem. This special also explores evidence of actual miracles that occurred after their pilgrimage. Shot entirely on location in Israel, Egypt and Jordan, historical sites are utilized as the produces of the special, retrace the footsteps of the Holy family and reenact the virgin birth.
It hasn’t been on tv again so I’m waiting for my dvd to arrive.
And Elf, Love Actually, It’s a Wonderful Life, Christmas Vacation, Rudolph, Funny Farm -am ordering that next because it’s not streaming anywhere :(
Any Christmas tv show episodes?
White Christmas
Elf. I also love that christmas "movie" MTV did years ago with Vanessa Williams,Kathy Griffin and John (Duran Duran) Taylor.
Scrooged, Bad Santa, and Mickey’s Christmas Carol
Santa's Slay....!!!
Die Hard!
Elf and Die Hard
An oldie: Remember The Night
Also, another oldie: The Cheaters
Metropolitan
Its a Wonderful Life
Santa Claus: The Movie (with that over-the-top amazingly beautiful theme song sung by Sheena Easton)
The Preacher's Wife ---with Whitney Houston and Denzel
Oh, God. Too many to list.
@SharperTeeth I swore no one but me thought While you were Sleeping was the perfect Christmas movie. I love it and it is always the 1st one I look for when I want to start getting in the spirit, another small but favorite of mine is Bed of Roses.
But other than those, Polar Express, Die Hard, Home Alone, and all of the hokey harlequin romance christmas movies on Hallmark, I binge them all month long, and HATE those kind of stories any other time of year.
Most favorite movie: A Christmas Story. Gotta love Peter Billingsley.
Also still love the old stop-motion classics, Rudolph The Red Nosed Reindeer, Santa Claus Is Coming To Town, and The Year Without A Santa Claus (Miser Brothers, yay!)
The Ref
A Christmas Story ("Those icicles have been known to kill!") and The Bishop's Wife. Loretta Young was lovely, and so was Carey Grant!
Christmas Vacation
Lately Star Wars since its released in december lol. Other than that Home alone, Grinch and Christmas vacation, it's always on tv, since I can remember 😊
It's a terrible film, but there's a special place in my heart for Love Actually because it was the movie my wife and I watched on our first date back when we were teenagers.
Christmas movies I must see each year:
A Christmas Story
It's A Wonderful Life
Love Actually
Elf
Some years... Die Hard...I can't help it I really like Bruce Willis in that.
Christmas in Connecticut (1945)
👍👍👍👍👍 the movie “Love Actually “ has pretty poignant moments- and I love English humour
@Truthseeker I swear, my mom cannot eat mashed potatoes without saying, "These mashed potatoes are so creamy!" It's so quotable.
@tricia love actually! Something about that movie. Watch it every year! The wrapping scene is my fave!
I'll check it out!
Oh me too Kate- Rowan Atkinson made the film by a cameo..... he and the Late,Great Alan Rickmanb(who suffered through most of the soundtrack lol). I did love the use of “Here with Me”/Dido and Andrew Lincoln’s meltdown however
I reall loved Nativity (the first one).
I even cried ���� and Im usually not the type for movies like that (Fargo the series- with Freeman,too- is more my perfect winter movie ;)
WTH? 😂😂😂😂
I like you. 🖤
Bad Santa (but Bad Santa II sucked)
Digital Snail - Great point!!! Eyes Wide Shut really is a hell of a Christmas movie! Seriously!! It's because in the movie there is a loooot of christmas trees and colorful christmas lights, one of the most awesome decors I've ever seen in a film. Really get's You in Christmas mood. Totally kids friendly, I've watched it first time when I was like 8 and look how normal I am, lmao.
Home alone
Humphrey Bogart- We're No Angels
A Christmas Story! Although apparently I must check out Elf, too...(never seen it; not really a Will Farrell fan)
Home Alone & The Holiday
Noel with Susan Sarandon and
A Chirstmas Story
got 2...A Christmas Story & Love Actually
Miracle on 34th Street, watched it w/my mother for years. I love all the old movies that you can usually just find on Turner Classic Movies every year. And, I am a sucker for all the Hallmark movies, because I LOVE my Christmas movies. They are simple feel good movies...
CeeKay: i cant stand Ferrell, Elf is the only movie of his i habe watched all the way through, and i have seen it a lot. I may be a lil biased, cause i am a big Artie Lange fan and blonde Zooey makes my pecker tingle.
Yes! Love that movie
White Christmas and Little Women with Winona Ryder. Grinch and Charlie Brown for cartoons.
Elf
Jingle all the way, i 💕 Arnie
Bernie and the genie
The Year Without a Santa Claus....I LOVE Heat Miser
White Christmas (Bing Crosby and Rosemary Clooney)
Scrooged
Randal Kleiser's "The Gathering," with Ed Asner and Maureen Stapleton and a cast of familiar faces, is the most wonderful of Christmas movies. Great music, too. Really warm and magical.
And "Die Hard."
Post a Comment