Your Turn
Favorite record ever.
Crazy Days and Nights is a gossip site. The site publishes rumors, conjecture, and fiction. In addition to accurately reported information, certain situations, characters and events portrayed in the Blog are either products of the author’s imagination or are used fictitiously. Information on this site may contain errors or inaccuracies; the Blog’s proprietor does not make warranty as to the correctness or reliability of the site's content. Links to content on and quotation of material from other sites are not the responsibility of Crazy Days and Nights.
Cookies & 3rd Party Advertisements Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on your site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy. We allow third-party companies to serve ads and/or collect certain anonymous information when you visit our web site. These companies may use non-personally identifiable information (e.g., click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over) during your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. These companies typically use a cookie or third party web beacon to collect this information. To learn more about this behavioral advertising practice or to opt-out of this type of advertising, you can visit https://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.
143 comments:
Tom Lehrer ... any album.
Elvis Presley's Gold Records Vol.1
Paul's Boutique
Achtung Baby
Ok Computer » Radiohead
Purple Rain.....Prince
Are we going by the Grammy definition? As in one song?
I have 2:
Alex Chilton by The Replacements
And
Far From Over by Frank Stallone :)
The Monks - Bad Habits followed closely by REO Speedwagon Hi Infidelity (can you tell I was an teen in the 80's?)
Donna Summer, Bad Girls. It was the first 45 I ever owned. I think the B side was a duet with Barbra Streisand. Oh now I have to GooGle.
Either Fleetwood Mac's Rumors or The Beatles "Blue" album.
Hmmm...
Radiohead - OK Computer & The Bends
Extreme - Pornograffiti, Three Sides to Every Story & Saudades De Rock
Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon
Bon Jovi - Slippery When Wet
Sorry for the long list - I couldn't pick one!
Rumors - Fleetwood Mac
Beatles White Album
Didn't we have this question a few months ago?
Too many to choose.
But Fleetwood Mac's Rumours is up there for sure, as is all of Fiona Apple's music.
Gotta love Radiohead!!
Pretty Hate Machine by NIN and Play by Moby
Sublime's 40 oz to Freedom.... the self-titled Siblime is a very very close second.
Pet Sounds by The Beach Boys. Brian Wilson at his creative finest.
Pretty much anything by U2, tossup between Atomic Bomb and Joshua Tree.
In middle school, I was obsessed with Wham and George Michael.
U2 - Joshua Tree
Fleetwood Mac - Rumors
Andy and Company. Andy Williams with guests, including the Osmond Brothers before they made any of their own albums. Probably 1965/66, when I was just a toddler. Still have it. :)
Frampton comes Alive. I miss the poster I had.....
Disintegration - The Cure
Foo Fighters- The Colour and the Shape
Weezer- The Blue Album
Led Zeppelin's IV and Houses of the Holy
It's hard to pick just one!
Pearl Jam- Album Ten, with "Black" being my favorite song
Music for the Masses-Depeche Mode
Pretty Hate Machine-NIN
1999-Prince
Friday Soundtrack-Various
Really hard to pick just one!
Oooh, I LOVE the Foo Fighters!! :-D
I totally forgot about Pearl Jam - I used to rock out to their songs back in the day. "Black" is one of my fav songs from them, too.
OK Computer
Best album ever composed
Beatles Sargent Pepper
U2 - War
The Cure - Disintegration
Can I get a "what what!" ;-)
KISS Destroyer
or
G'N'R Appetite For Destruction
Dave Matthews & Tim Reynolds - Live at Luther College
No Susan B that was favorite Album. Enty doing it Grammy style. Next it's favorite song.LOL
Every Radiohead album
Metallica Black album
Oasis - What's the Story Morning Glory?
It's as much a time and place thing as loving the songs as pieces of music
Top 3 furshurrrr!
Warsaw/Joy Division
Rumors
Slippery When Wet
Too many to count but
George Michaels: Listen Without Prejudice was gorgeous.
George Harrison: Cloud Nine
Lucinda Williams: Car Wheels on a Gravel Road
Linda Ronstadt: Best of #1
Foo Fighters: The Colour and the Shape.
There are 2 that I always go back to, in times of joy and in times of pain and stress: The Beatles, The White Album; Carole King, Tapestry. I wanna throw in U2's All That You Can't Leave Behind. Jeez, I'm not sure that's the title?
Anyhoo...today is The White Album. I am off the grid for the time being. I'll be *in* when I can. I'm jonesing bad for my word games and CDAN!
Electric Ladyland -Jimi Hendrix
Aerosmith - Toys in the Attic & Rocks
Heart - Dreamboat Annie & Little Queen
Paul's Boutique with Led Zeppelin IV as the runner-up and placing 3rd is DJ Quik's Safe + Sound.
Rumours
Tapestry
Missed the Boat- Modest Mouse
Starry Stairs - Okkervil River
@Merlin D. Bear - A fellow Lehrer Lover here! The Vatican Rag and The Masochism Tango are two of my favorites!
Jesse Owens
Hootie and the blowfish cracked rear view
Prince Purple Rain is high on the list, as is basically anything by Otis Redding. Sentimental vinyl- the soundtrack to Popeye.
Born to Run
Waterboys - This is the Sea
REM - Murmur
Nick Drake - Pink Moon
Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
Midlake - Trials of Van Occupanther
De La Soul - 3 feet high and Rising
Public Enemy - It Takes a Nation of Millions to Hold us Back
Roxy Music - Avalon
First thing that comes to mind is The Power Station and then I remember RHCP's Blood Sugar Sex Magik!
@ GossipMonster...can we be best friends? The only thing I would add to that is ok computer!
I want to follow the rules & list 1, but I can't when it comes to music. :-P
Bruce Springsteen: Born To Run (I plan to have this played at my funeral)
David Bowie: Tied between The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars & Diamond Dogs
Guns 'N Roses: Appetite For Destruction
George Carlin: Class Clown (Hey! Enty didn't say it had to be just music. Hee-hee!)
A lot of you posted many of my favorites, too.
The Stranger/Billy Joel
I see your U2 War and raise you a U2 Boy!
Songs In The Key Of Life, Stevie Wonder!
Oh wow, @ChickenPick, Blood Sugar Sex Magik is another one of my favorites! I could run for miles to that entire album!
New Edition - first album
@Sherry, Car Wheels on a Gravel Road is one of my favorite songs!
One CD that I never get tired of listening to is Cross Canadian Ragweed's Soul Gravy. I can't describe how good it makes me feel to listen to it.
White Light, White Heat, White Trash - Social Distortion
Slippery When Wet - Bon Jovi (NJ girl right hurrr)
He'd hate me for saying it, but Todd Rundgren's "I Saw the Light." Pure power pop that always makes me happy.
Okay, here's my top three using "record" the same as "album":
Team Dresch - Personal Best
Guns N' Roses - Appetite for Destruction
Counting Crows - August and Everything After
If we're doing "record" Grammy-style:
Counting Crows - Good Time
Tori Amos-Little Earthquakes and Boys for Pele,
Pele is a masterpiece imo. Little Earthquakes helped change, and save in a sense, my life (sounds cliche, but oh well!).
I'm also obsessed with The Idler Wheel by Fiona Apple
Janet Jackson - Janet
What's the difference between record and album?
Probably Born to Run.
Rumours - Fleetwood Mac
Boston - Boston
Aja - Steely Dan
Foriegner4
Foriegner4
Nevermind - Nirvana
Joshua Tree - U2
Rumours - Fleetwood Mac
Only didn't bring up OK Computer because it had been mentioned so many times. Also love-love-love The Bends.
:)
Abbey road. Tapestry. Moondance.
U2. Rattle and Hum.
I'm not talking being a brilliant musical effort, just my favorites:
Michael Jackson-Thriller
Def Leppard-High n Dry
Bon Jovi-Slippery When Wet
Motley Crue-Girls, Girls, Girls
Original Broadway Cast Album-Guys and Dolls.
Digital Underground-Sex Packets
Tough call but I'm going with Purple from STP.
G 'n R, Appetite for Destruction
U2, Achtung Baby
The Beatles, Revolver & Abbey Road
The Doors, Morrison Hotel
RHCP, Stadium Arcadium
The Who, Tommy
@Gossipmonster - "Fake Plastic Trees" is my fav song from that album, perhaps my fav song by Radiohead. Thom Yorke is such a talented singer.
Eagles - Greatest Hits
Santana - Supernatural
Bonnie Raitt - Luck of the Draw
Queen - everything
@merlin & just browsing -- I love you both for loving the Lehrer.
Favorite album - Hounds of Love by Kate Bush
Hotel California - Eagles
Soundtrack from "The Big Chill".
Hotel California is my fave album featuring a single artist.
The "Raiders Of The Lost Ark" soundtrack.
Blonde On Blonde - Bob Dylan
Rattle & Hum - U2
Leonard Cohen - Death Of A Ladies Man
Joan Jett - The Hit List
I dunno...
Duran Duran - their first album
Echo & the Bunnymen - Ocean Rain
Supertramp - Breakfast in America
Leningrad Cowboys - Live in Prowinzz
Sleepy Sleepers - Turakaisten Paratiisi
Biggie Smalls - Ready To Die
OutKast - ATliens
Massive Attack - Mezzanine
Fiona Apple - Tidal
Pink Martini - Sympatique
Yaaaah Appetite for Destruction!
The Clash - London Calling
@ VIP - I love Alex Chilton
@ kmidgitz - This is the Sea is WONDERFUL. A friend of mine met Mike Scott in an elevator about 5 years ago.
The Kinks, Muswell Hillbillies
@Seachica - Bow your head with great respect and Genuflect! Genuflect! Genuflect! (Still makes me laugh!)
Astral Weeks-Van Morrison
Rumours-Fleetwood Mac
I go through phases. My current fave is Rodrigo and Gabriela's "11:11"
Appetite For Destruction.
or
Faith No More "Angel Dust".
Appetite for Destruction, Joshua Tree and 40 Oz to Freedom (Yeah, Brooke!)
Ok, IDoTheRobot, you can get out of my head now, thank you very much! Add also Beastie Boys Check Your Head, Bob Marley Legend and Carole King Tapestry and I'm good...
@Jason Blue Eyes
Blonde On Blonde? I think I love you. I may drag out the old turntable tonite, find that album & Highway 61 Revisited & remember good times.
Actually, there's are a ton of artists listed from others that I still have on vinyl. Might have to pull an all-nighter. :-D
1. Lauryn Hill - The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill
2. Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here
3. Fleetwood Mac - The Dance ('97 live album)
Bonnie Raitt -- Nick of Time
Eagles -- Hotel California
FOB -- Folie a Deux (don't laugh)
Garth Brooks -- No Fences
This is so tough a top ten would be easier!
Whole album?
Leonard Cohen- New Skin for the Old Ceremony
Beck- Modern Guilt and
Pump up the Volume soundtrack
There are three albums I have listened too at least 500 times each.
Philip Glass: Glassworks
Weather Report: Heavy Weather
The Cramps: A Date With Elvis
Can't say which is the favourite.
@RCB loooove Modest Mouse!
@Mango London Calling FTW!!!
I'd have to say Disintegration Blues by Greg Macpherson
Tie:
Purple Rain
The Wedding Album by Leon Russell and Mary McCreary Russell
Phillip Glass - ah-may-zing
Monks - Bad Habits
Fleetwood Mac - Rumours
Saturday Night Fever Soundtrack!
I actually like John Mayer's new album. I just pretend he doesn't exist without a guitar in his hand.
@MojoBellaMama OMG! The Wedding Album! I thought I was the only who knew about that album. I love it!
Do you have it on vinyl? Mine is still in pristine condition even tho it was played so much.
Ok. I seriously have to walk away from this thread. I have done jackshit today except read, post & go down memory lane with all the music listed.
The kitchen calls & I will be grooving & dancing to Leon & Mary singing, "Fantasy," "Satisfy You" & a little "Lavender Blue (Dilly Dilly)".
I promise to close my blinds so I don't scare the neighbors. HA!
Thanks for always lightening up my heart while I'm here, you guys.
Adios, Muchachos & Muchachas! :-)
Season's End - Marillion
The Bends - Radiohead
Thriller - Michael Jackson
Dangerous - Michael Jackson
Supernatural - Santana
Live - Herbert Groenemayer
Can't choose!
George Michael-Faith
Moulon Rouge sound track
*Moulin Rouge
The Joshua Tree, U2
Second that!
Yes!!!
PugsterMom - 11:11 is sooooo good!!!!!!!
Alejandro Escovedo - Everything and now Real Animal
I don't think I can pick just one...there's way too many out there. One I haven't seen listed yet, though:
Bob Mould--Workbook
OMG I loved the Stayin' Alive soundtrack, I have it on cassette tape :). Frank wrote several great songs, but was overshadowed by the BeeGees. Cynthia Rhodes had a great voice.
Was it Enough Is Enough?
Sinatra at the Sands
Exile on Main Street.
It's not really fair to pick a compilation, but I can't narrow it down, so I say The Essential Bruce Springsteen
:)
OMG...music is my Abilify! I can't pick one...Tom Petty, Billy Joel, The. Clash, NIN, Bowling For Soup, Sublime, Everclear, Pearl Jam, Nirvana, Soundgarden, Queen, Frank Sinatra, Johnny Cash, David Allan Coe...lol, eclectic music taste. And for the record, Johnny Cash and David Allan Coe aren't country, they're COOL.
@reese...I actually love the songs of All That You Can't Leave Behind more than Joshua Tree. I chose Joshua Tree though because it was their seminal album that not only brought worldwide acclaim and awards but was the first to show off their musical maturation and a coming into
their own. Boy and War (and even October) were great albums in many respects but lack the lyrical and musical maturity of Joshua Tree.
(says the U2 superfan)
Women's High Jump. Rome, 1987.
Yes - Going for the One
It's a toss up between Cream/Disraeli Gears or Dire Straits/Brothers in Arms.
I too go through phases but I always love
Dear You- Jawbreaker
4 AM Friday- Avail
And so many more, lots listed above.
My all time favorite love dong ever in the world is I Believe by Stevie Wonder though
going with the record meaning album my answer would be Counting Crows - August and Everything After.
Record meaning single song? In Your Eyes by Peter Gabriel
If record= song, then Voyage to Atlantis by the Isley Brothers.
If record= album, then Eat at Whitey's by Everlast and When the Pawn... by Fiona Apple.
Cyndi Lauper, Girls Just Wanna Have Fun.
Tears For Fears-Songs From the Big Chair
Too many to choose from but top albums on a desert island:
Why Something Instead of Nothing-Polarbear
Nothing's Shocking-Jane's Addiction
The Unforgettable Fire-U2
Dry-PJ Harvey
Rio-Duran Duran
Downward Spiral, Nine Inch Nails.
Will narrow down to two:
Alanis Morissette-Jagged Little Pill (that blind item be damned!)
and
Jeff Buckley-Grace (Last Goodbye is my jam!)
FNM!! Love me some Mike Patton!!
What's the alanis morissette blind item?
I guess during some award presentation, a fan traveled a long distance to see Alanis. She allegedly ignored the person and was upset about the low turnout, or something of that sort. This blind was revealed I think on New Year's, but the comments that day were more interesting, if I recall correctly.
Exile on Main Street -Rolling Stones
Dianna and FNM Mike Patton has the sexiest voice ever. Hands down
Bob Marley -Talkin' Blues
The White Stripes; Metallica's Black album.
KRAFTWERK (the first one with the traffic cone on it).
the Hair soundtrack.
YMO (the first one)
Post a Comment