Your Turn
Best movie you saw in 2016?
Crazy Days and Nights is a gossip site. The site publishes rumors, conjecture, and fiction. In addition to accurately reported information, certain situations, characters and events portrayed in the Blog are either products of the author’s imagination or are used fictitiously. Information on this site may contain errors or inaccuracies; the Blog’s proprietor does not make warranty as to the correctness or reliability of the site's content. Links to content on and quotation of material from other sites are not the responsibility of Crazy Days and Nights.
Cookies & 3rd Party Advertisements Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on your site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy. We allow third-party companies to serve ads and/or collect certain anonymous information when you visit our web site. These companies may use non-personally identifiable information (e.g., click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over) during your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. These companies typically use a cookie or third party web beacon to collect this information. To learn more about this behavioral advertising practice or to opt-out of this type of advertising, you can visit https://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.
25 comments:
Patriots Day. The street scene between the Police and the terrorists was something else.
Secret Life of Pets.
Probably Arrival in spite of Renner's participation
The Martian
or
Deepwater Horizon
Deadpool - had me laughing out loud!! Still does.
Anya Olsen in Natural Harvest. The camera work left much to be desired, but her performance was outstanding. She delivered lines like "But Daddy, it hurrrrrts." and "I WANT MOM!" with disturbing realism.
For better camera work, but slightly less compelling storytelling, seek out her work for Tushy, Blacked, Nubiles, Tiny4k and PunishTeens.
I only went to see 3 films in theaters last year: Star Trek Beyond, Rogue One and Find Dory.
So my selection is quite limited.
I did like them all.
=)
Doctor Strange
Kubo and the Two Strings.
Ghostbusters and/or Deadpool
Moonlight or zootopia
Love and Friendship
Manchester By the Sea.... grew up in a small town next to Manchester... and it was like stepping back in time. The actors were wonderfully chosen and their personalities fit the culture and idiosyncrasies of Cape Ann Mass. Casey Affleck was spot on awesome.
A tie between "Doctor Strange", "Suicide Squad", and "Fantastic Beasts" (it's strange to think that I would've missed out on DS if it weren't for the fact that my hands literally wobble like that too IRL—but it's also made me more reluctant to point it out to my doctor so soon after seeing it, just because I feel silly having a "medical condition" that a comic book character has).
Already I have about fantasies watching the DS sequel with my current crush as a date... LMAO. Plus, I think Mordo might be an Aspie. But I can't get over the fact that I would've missed it—not even bother with seeing the trailer, if I were chronically healthy (but, eh, maybe I wouldn't have liked it so much if I weren't sick? I like SS because I can relate to the characters too—which is sad, while FB is just plain cool—the whole MACUSA/real-life governmental allegory is always my cup of tea, and I'd see something like that whether or not I can relate to the characters).
Caught between "Girl On A Train" and "Edge of Seventeen" for best of 2016..both were excellent.
Thought "Manchester" was way overrated and really heavy, and I skipped a lot of the other movies last year, though "Secret Life Of Pets" was amusing.
Deadpool, hands down. Although I also enjoyed Doctor Strange immensely, somewhat to my surprise.
Jungle Book is the only one I recall surprising me with how good it turned out.
The Lobster
Doctor Strange was more enjoyable than expected. Really like Hell or High Water though.
I really want to see this, thanks for the recommendation.
I loved this too! I took my Mother to see it.
I don't go out to see movies as often as I would like, but I really liked Captain Fantastic. Viggo M. is such a great actor.
Don't know about best in terms of highbrow entertainment but I was really pleasantly surprised at how great Sausage Party was. The constant raunchy stoner humour was one thing but the overarching themes were unexpectedly interesting and well developed.
Domestic: The Nice Guys
Foreign: The Mermaid (China)
@Ryan it's unbelievable! I'm going to see it again.
Post a Comment