Your Turn - Academy Awards - Best Picture
BEST PICTURE
Arrival
Fences
Hacksaw Ridge
Hell or High Water
Hidden Figures
La La Land
Lion
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight
BEST PICTURE
Arrival
Fences
Hacksaw Ridge
Hell or High Water
Hidden Figures
La La Land
Lion
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight
Crazy Days and Nights is a gossip site. The site publishes rumors, conjecture, and fiction. In addition to accurately reported information, certain situations, characters and events portrayed in the Blog are either products of the author’s imagination or are used fictitiously. Information on this site may contain errors or inaccuracies; the Blog’s proprietor does not make warranty as to the correctness or reliability of the site's content. Links to content on and quotation of material from other sites are not the responsibility of Crazy Days and Nights.
Cookies & 3rd Party Advertisements Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on your site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy. We allow third-party companies to serve ads and/or collect certain anonymous information when you visit our web site. These companies may use non-personally identifiable information (e.g., click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over) during your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. These companies typically use a cookie or third party web beacon to collect this information. To learn more about this behavioral advertising practice or to opt-out of this type of advertising, you can visit https://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.
20 comments:
LaLa Land.
Though Manchester By The Sea was extraordinary and as I said at the beginning of awards season- my personal wish to win because Kenny Lonergan is one of the most talented ,humble, and nicest guys out there or that known in the industry
Anything but LaLa Land.
*that I've
I hated it but most definitely Meh Meh Land.
With ten picks, the best won't win. Haven't seen them all so no choice.
Hidden Figures was really, really good. I highly recommend it.
My husband and I are movie freaks. We've seen them all. Trying to finish the foreign language films by Sunday... But here's my order:
1. Manchester by the Sea- This was the best movie of the year. Best story, best acting. Most realistic portrayal of human events. Yes, people call it depressing. This is life for some people. It was outstanding.
2. Moonlight- Barry Jenkins did a phenomenal job. Wish Ali was in it more. Really cool way of telling a coming of age story.
Big gap
3- La La Land: Sure, you feel good walking out. It should win many of the secondary categories. Not the best movie.
4- Lion- Amazing story. Could have been told a little better. Only thing keeping it from #3
5- Hell or High Water- Great story. Jeff Bridges is a beast again. Came out too early to generate enough buzz.
6. Arrival- It was good. No problems with it. Excellent twist at the end. The other movies were better.
7- Hacksaw Ridge- Main character's life is fascinating. It's a very well done war movie.
8- Hidden Figures- I've voiced my opinion on this previously. This was way too "Disney"/"Rudy". It wasn't realistic. It was like Remember the Titans for NASA. The 3 real life women are remarkable. They cheapened the story with how they told it.
9- Fences- Could have seen the exact same thing on Broadway
I saw Manchester. I thought it was good, but I didn't think it was the best movie out there.
Hell or High Water
I have not seen any.
The only one I want to see is the Mel Gibson one, I do not even know the name, I will have to search before torrenting it, but I think it is nominated, so there goes my vote.
For the rest, do not know or care about them.
@Zilla1.... What was your favorite?
As far as one out there now that isn't "award-worthy", Split with James McAvoy was very entertaining. He was outstanding individually.
None of the above?
Hidden Figures was clunky and old fashioned, but still probably the nominated film the whole family enjoyed the most. Hated Arrival, can't believe it got nominated and Interstellar didn't a couple of years ago. Arrival was basically just a remake of Contact.
I didn't like Lalaland, Manchester by the Sea? Nah, and Casey Affleck ALWAYS plays the same role - gloomy, depressed, scowling. Hope he doesn't win.
I think Moonlight will probably win even though the last third didn't live up to the great first two segments.
I really enjoyed Arrival, Oscar worthy probably not... I thought Manchester was a very good movie. I fear it just maybe La La land, not my kind of flick but that's just me. The others I haven't see just yet..
Who really gives a rat's ass? Will not spend a dime to these hypocrites.
Though gloomy, Manchester is the best IMO
I think moonlight just to prove Oscars aren't racist
Plus it was a groundbreaking movie for race and sexuality
Lego Batman.
La la land bored me to tears but it was full of non threatening white people and that's what Hollywood loves. Moonlight was so gorgeous and haunted my thoughts for days afterward. I need to see more movies because I haven't seen most of these. Lego batman was beyond hilarious and kids won't get most of the jokes. My Five year old just liked the visuals.
Yah, I saw it over the weekend with my friends and we came out of the cinema and my friend was like, "that was so embarrassing, we were the ones there LOL-ing!"
And I had to remind her that it's adult humour (most of the audience were small children and grannies—plus, Joker/Batman parody Western dating culture and that sort of humour gets lost in translation a bit). Batman's narcissism and Joker's neediness is fucking hysterical.
Post a Comment