Your Turn
Favorite Jonathan Demme movie.
Crazy Days and Nights is a gossip site. The site publishes rumors, conjecture, and fiction. In addition to accurately reported information, certain situations, characters and events portrayed in the Blog are either products of the author’s imagination or are used fictitiously. Information on this site may contain errors or inaccuracies; the Blog’s proprietor does not make warranty as to the correctness or reliability of the site's content. Links to content on and quotation of material from other sites are not the responsibility of Crazy Days and Nights.
Cookies & 3rd Party Advertisements Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on your site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy. We allow third-party companies to serve ads and/or collect certain anonymous information when you visit our web site. These companies may use non-personally identifiable information (e.g., click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over) during your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. These companies typically use a cookie or third party web beacon to collect this information. To learn more about this behavioral advertising practice or to opt-out of this type of advertising, you can visit https://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.
22 comments:
silence of the lambs
Amen. I've always wanted to see "The Manchurian Candidate" too, though. Never had a chance.
RIP Silence of the Lambs because Anthony Hopkins was very convincing.
Caged Heat - who could resist a movie with the tag line "White Hot Desire - Cold Prison Steel".
I call Anderson every time it's on, and we have as close to phone sex as he is capable off with a portly foul mouthed female.
I do wish they'd stop remaking stuff that was REALLY good the first time.
Love Demme(loved brother Ted as well as a director)but Ted has a love and appreciation for music that is fantastic... love that he combines it with film( also share his musical taste)-that said Documentary-Heart of Gold/Neil Young
Film- Philadelphia.Truly well directed and narrative beautifully expressed
*meant Jonathon has..
Rachel Getting Married was excellent as well-and yes AnnE gave a stellar performance
Married to the Mob!
FROM JUSTIN TO KELLY
"Stop Making Sense" and "Melvin and Howard".
Stop Making Sense. Best concert film ever made.
Philadelphia
Stop Making Sense....i agree on it being the best concert movie.
After Hours. One of the best films about NYC. A real gem.
?
That's a Scorsese film.......
Silence of the Lambs, close runner up The Manchurian Candidate
Clarice- Agent Starling
I have only seen 3 movies filmed by him:
-Silence of the lambs: The best of the 3.
-Philadelphia: Overhyped, only important and famous because it was about AIDS when few people spoke about it in movies. If it was done today, it is a C or a D.
-The Manchurian Candidate: Way worse than the 1962 one.
Had to check his IMDb page. Turns out, I really don't like anything he's done. I'm not trying to be a movie snob here, I just genuinely don't care for any of his movies. He apparently directed an ep of Columbo in 1978, so I'll go with that. :)
I love Married to the Mob. I also like Philadelphia.
Silence of the Lambs and Stop Making Sense
Something Wild
Post a Comment