Your Turn
Crazy Days and Nights is a gossip site. The site publishes rumors, conjecture, and fiction. In addition to accurately reported information, certain situations, characters and events portrayed in the Blog are either products of the author’s imagination or are used fictitiously. Information on this site may contain errors or inaccuracies; the Blog’s proprietor does not make warranty as to the correctness or reliability of the site's content. Links to content on and quotation of material from other sites are not the responsibility of Crazy Days and Nights.
Cookies & 3rd Party Advertisements Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on your site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy. We allow third-party companies to serve ads and/or collect certain anonymous information when you visit our web site. These companies may use non-personally identifiable information (e.g., click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over) during your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. These companies typically use a cookie or third party web beacon to collect this information. To learn more about this behavioral advertising practice or to opt-out of this type of advertising, you can visit https://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.
42 comments:
Hard to pick one of the trilogy so I'll say Deborah Harkness' All Souls Trilogy (A Discovery of Witches, Shadow of Night, and The Book of Life).
"The Rise And Fall Of DODO" by Neal Stephenson. Working on "Leonardo Da Vinci" by Walter Isaacson, also excellent.
When I was in college, I worked as the accountant for a chain of restaurants. But my conscience bothered me over how the owner was cooking the books.
Wolfie gets turned on when I dress like a librarian. He says I make shhhhh happen.
Mein Kampf lol. No I lied, I'm trying to read Don Quixote when I have time, it's funny, just loooooooong as hell.
The Passing of the Armiea by Joshua Chamberlain
Armies!
Elusive by L.A Fiore
The Wayward Children books by Seanan McGuire - Every Heart a Doorway and Down Among the Sticks and Bones. I can't wait for the next one that comes out soon.
Michael Chabon's "Moonglow"
But I also re-read my all time favorite book - "A Prayer For Owen Meany" by John Irving.
erin morgenstern's "the night circus"
The Nightingale-someone should buy the rights to make that into a movie.
I loved that book. I'm surprised no one has optioned it for a movie yet.
The Driver by Hart Hansen (originated Bones), so fun and creative.
Homegoing by Yaa Gyasi.
All Things Cease To Appear by Elizabeth Brundage. Highly recommend!!!
Uncle John’s Bathroom Reader
24 Karat Gold Edition
Anything written by Terry Pratchett.
His 'Disc World' novels are great reads!
RIP, Terry.
A Gentleman in Moscow. Excellent.
Making my way through my "Book Bucket List" this year, my favourite so far has probably been Fahrenheit 451.
Avedon: Something Personal. A 720-page stunner about one of the most gifted and prolific photographers ever. I will be reading it for a long, long time! 720 pages is a bitch. New Years, Valentine's Day...
The Hate U Give. and The Nightingale has been optioned.
The Idea of You by Robinne Lee. Beautifully written May-December romance. Needs to be a movie.
As far as non/fiction-memoirs go, “A Stone Of Hope” by Jim St. Germain.
Favorite is a weird term but Under Two Dictators: Prisoner of Stalin" and Hitler" by Margarete Buber-Neumann was amazing!
The Orphan Masters Son by Adam Johnson, takes place in North Korea. Pair that with Michael Malice's Unauthorized Autobiography of Kim Jong Il.
I tried DQ but I couldn't get past the character's stupidity. I should try again. It's been almost 20 years.
"Certain Prey" by John Sandford. A terrific villainess.
Sapiens: A Brief History of Mankind > actually still have a few more pages to go, but I am usually reading several books at once. I love this book and usually when I start reading, I can’t put it down.
I finally got around to reading some classics this past year that turned out to be amazing as well. My runner ups:
East of Eden (I so wish someone would make an epic movie out of this!!! A trilogy. With Jlaw. And explosions.)
House of Mirth - I found it amusing because although it takes place in the 1900’s, still very relatable today
A Prayer for Owen Meany is one of my favorite books too
The Life to Come by Michelle de Krester is bursting with movie potential. Millenials who can laugh at themselves will love it.
Wasn’t it magical!! 🧙♂️
The Man in My Basement.
It ends with us by Colleen Hoover.
I read -one- book and I just HATED it. no help here
My Autobiography by Charlie Chaplin.
"The Spy" Paolo Coelho.
Liked it so much I bought his 2018 "Freedom" planner to use as a daily "dear diary" journal. 🗽👩🏻🚕🍂💛
Little Fires Everywhere by Celeste Ng. It was so good that I am considering re-reading it, which is something I never do.
Where is Baby’s Bellybutton? J/K
Seriously though this year my reading has dropped off dramatically after having a baby. I’ve gone from reading a book+ a week to struggling to finish one in a month. Of the few adult books I’ve managed, the one on Russian history during The Romanoff era was very interesting.
Another great book I read is: Under The wire: Marie Colvin's Final Assignment by Paul Conroy. If you aren't familiar with Marie, Google her. This book is crying out to be made into a film. It has Cate Blanchett written all over it. That said, of course they'll hire Nicole Kidman as Marie and will ruin it! A great freezing weather read.
The Girls, by Emma Cline and Marlena by Julie Buntin. They both left me feeling unsettled in a way that I rarely feel from books anymore.
A book that was the subject of a blind here not long ago. The author is no longer with us...
Post a Comment