Your Turn
Crazy Days and Nights is a gossip site. The site publishes rumors, conjecture, and fiction. In addition to accurately reported information, certain situations, characters and events portrayed in the Blog are either products of the author’s imagination or are used fictitiously. Information on this site may contain errors or inaccuracies; the Blog’s proprietor does not make warranty as to the correctness or reliability of the site's content. Links to content on and quotation of material from other sites are not the responsibility of Crazy Days and Nights.
Cookies & 3rd Party Advertisements Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on your site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy. We allow third-party companies to serve ads and/or collect certain anonymous information when you visit our web site. These companies may use non-personally identifiable information (e.g., click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over) during your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. These companies typically use a cookie or third party web beacon to collect this information. To learn more about this behavioral advertising practice or to opt-out of this type of advertising, you can visit https://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.
54 comments:
I liked Blade Runner 2049 and Star Wars 8.
I feel like my spine is holding me back.
Baby Driver
Get Out
My favorite movie quote comes from "The Lion King".
"Simba, you are moving too slow. Mufasa".
"Lady Bird". I'm so in love with Saorise Ronan.
Happy Death Day
Logan, get out, it, baby driver and wind river.
King Arthur!
Just saw I,Tonya and loved it. Funny and done in an unusual way.
From opposite ends of the spectrum:
"Dawson City: Frozen Time" and "Brawl in Cell Block 99."
COCO!!!!!!!!!
😂😂😂
Well, it definitely wasn't "Downsizing". What a piece of shit that movie is. Walked out.
Probably something old that I watched at home. I can't remember what I saw this year at the movies.
Wait, "Battle of The Sexes" and "Wind River" were pretty good.
Baby Driver
Thor: Ragnarok was fun and The Disaster Artist was hilarious.
Columbus and Blade Runner 2049
I recently saw Lady Bird. It's good.
Lion
Fifty Shades Darker. I have a crush on both Dakota and Jamie. I also have a crush on Catriona Balfe. Straight woman here.
Thor: Ragnarok was the most fun, but I also loved You Were Never Really Here
Best time I had at the movies in 2017 would be yesterday because its the only time I've been to the movies in years. I have a nice home cinema so prefer to stay at home. Yesterday I went to see The Last Jedi in 3D IMAX because I was badgered into it. It was ok. Very loud.
Films I enjoyed most from 2017 would be The Lost City of Z, Dunkirk, Baby Driver, Colossal, My Cousin Rachel, Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets, Bright, Bladerunner 2049, Atomic Blonde, American Made, Logan, John Wick 2, Alien: Covenant, Last Flag Flying.
I could go on and on. I saw a LOT of movies this last year.
Going to watch Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri tonight.
Logan Lucky
Atomic Blonde had an amazing fight scene shot in a stairwell...it wasn't my overall favorite movie, but that scene was incredible. Dunkirk was moving, Thor, Guardians of the Galaxy 2, and Wonder Woman were fun. Quite a few films didn't live up to the hype (mother, colossal, lost city of z, etc.).
I didn't go a lot but my favorite was Spider Man which shocked me because he's my least favorite superhero normally.
Dunkirk, IT and The Last Jedi.
After Hurricane Irma, and being without power all week, our little family just needed a night of togetherness, so Friday I told the children we will meet daddy when he gets off work at our favorite Japanese steakhouse and we were enjoying our unity so much that we decided to take in a movie. Nothing out that we all wanted to see, but all peacefully agreed on Dark Tower (teen and a tween so three cheers). It was a great night together and as we turned into our neighborhood prepared to enter a dark home, we saw and sprinkling of lights. We were careful not to get our hopes up that our power was restored, but li and behold we pulled into the drive and there was light!!!
Get Out
Baby Driver AKA Spacey attempts to get in Ansel Elgort's pants.
❤️
Raw
The little hours
Between Get Out and Thor.
Call me by your name
My favorite of the year? Little Hours was an absolute riot. Loved it.
I just watched Disaster Movie last night and thoroughly enjoyed it. Immediately afterwards saw The Shape of Water which was very 'meh' to me. Beautifully done but just couldn't get into the Swamp Thing love. lol
^^^ Oops, edit necessary. Disaster Artist, not Disaster Movie.
Ooo tough one, an obvious and unoriginal answer from me - Wonder Woman.
I don't physically go to the movies any more. I can get Netflix streaming for a month for less than one ticket here in NYC. And I have a Senior Discount! This has been The Year Of Joel Edgerton. Watched all his films from over the years and think he is just fantastic. Wish You Were Here was a particularly good one. Raw, real dialog, great acting. You should check it out.
Thor and Guardians 2 were awesome. And believe it or not, I'm actually not a Marvel fanboy (girl)!
Wind River. Was glad I saw Blade Runner sequel but can't say I enjoyed it. Liked the new Star Wars movie very much.
Get Out
a friggin zeitgeisty masterpiece - and Im really picky.
The new Blade Runner was really great, and I'm not particularly a fan of the original having seen it for the first time when it was already ageing. But the new one, for sure, really great.
Didn't get to new Star Wars yet and didn't like the new Alien overly much, oddly for me.
John Wick 2
Most fun: "Thor: Ragnarok" (fatalism aside, it was STUPID FUNNY). 🗽👩🏻🚕🍂💛
But "Murder on the Orient Express" was meaningful for me too because I learned something important from it.
Best time for me was "Thor: Ragnarok" in 4DX (sooooo worth it when there are wormholes and spaceships).
LOOOOOOOOLLLLLL!!!!
I can't wait to see "Black Panther", someone posted photo parallels in an Easter egg tweet under a tweet about Stan Lee's birthday.
Oh cool. I looked it up on YouTube. Now I think I want her haircut. 💇🏻
I'll bring the Atomic Blonde's photo to the hairdresser's. Hm.
Hugs.
Best time ever? Watching A Very Brady Sequel in a huge old theater on acid.
I forgot John Wick 2! Something about Keanu kicking major ass always makes me happy. Get Out is a smart, intense movie....I'm glad it's getting Oscar buzz. We took the kids to Jumanji on Christmas Day and all of us (ages 13, 15 & up) really liked it for all its stupid humor. Blade Runner 2049 was the best movie I've almost fallen asleep in.
Baby Driver and I had exactly the same thought about Kevin Spacey trying for Ansel!
I haven't been to the movies since original silence of the lambs. still $2.95?
Lucy... Sure, if you move the decimal point one place to the right. :-)
Dunkirk.
Post a Comment