Your Turn
Crazy Days and Nights is a gossip site. The site publishes rumors, conjecture, and fiction. In addition to accurately reported information, certain situations, characters and events portrayed in the Blog are either products of the author’s imagination or are used fictitiously. Information on this site may contain errors or inaccuracies; the Blog’s proprietor does not make warranty as to the correctness or reliability of the site's content. Links to content on and quotation of material from other sites are not the responsibility of Crazy Days and Nights.
Cookies & 3rd Party Advertisements Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on your site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy. We allow third-party companies to serve ads and/or collect certain anonymous information when you visit our web site. These companies may use non-personally identifiable information (e.g., click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over) during your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. These companies typically use a cookie or third party web beacon to collect this information. To learn more about this behavioral advertising practice or to opt-out of this type of advertising, you can visit https://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.
128 comments:
I got hired to work on a hay farm, but I baled the first day.
Mirror (1975)
Scarface, first thought
Airplane
Jaws
Deepthroat
Goodfellas
Oh Man tough...toss up between Stalker (79) Neighbors (81) Alien (79) and Nighthawks (81)
Brave
Untitled
(It's the official name of the Almost Famous director's cut.)
Casablanca
Gladiator
Snatch.
Fargo. Although Memento is pretty darn close.
Fail-Safe (1964)
Satyricon
Amaracord
Roma
Casanova (last four are all Fellini movies)
Zentropa
https://youtu.be/Wz5DBH1-J9I
Blow-up
https://youtu.be/jqh03zFRx2w
Chinatown
Charade
Can’t believe I’m the first to say Grease.
goodfellas
Casino
1. Nashville
2. Psycho
Glory
Fargo/Inception/Clue
Heathers
Gettysburg
Krull (I'm a child of the 80s. Sue me.)
Gotta go with "Clueless", starring Alicia Silverstone (post-Aerosmith, pre-regurgitating food into her child's mouth.) Classic.
Tess
The top spot in this category just changed last year for me. But Beeltejuice will always be up there.
Coco
Clueless
Highlander
Wow, no Vertigo yet?
Doug said...
Wow, no Vertigo yet?
10:46 AM
Hitchcock's Frenzy
Dune
Clue
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0061042/plotsummary?ref_=tt_ov_pl
Hunger (1966)
Fletch.
Scarface
Mute
HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA
https://youtu.be/6XbZxBbfwvo
Shampoo..
and what the hell, Hairspray while we're on the subject
And...
Trash
Heat
Bad
Flesh
Andy Warhol time...
Brazil
Jaws
Chinatown
Network
Psycho
Whore (Ken Russell)
https://youtu.be/uT6S6mOjjLY
Slut
Primer
Fletch
Telephon
https://youtu.be/altSJMUmmHw
https://youtu.be/tG1QMIhmnC0
Basquiat
Rollerball
Sharknado.
Amadeus (Bwahahahahaha!!!!)
Idiocracy. Best comedy of the 21st century. A documentary disguised as a comedy, really. Still funny after multiple viewings, nobody catches all the jokes the first time.
Blade
Volunteers (comedy classic w/ John Candy and Tom Hanks - HILARIOUS!)
Labyrinth (great movie - David Bowie)
Friday (can listen to this movie solely as "audio" - funniest dialogue)
Fletch (Chevy Chase may be an asshole, but he WAS Fletch - so funny)
Scarface (complete classic al pacino and michelle pfeiffer)
Grease (all around good movie)
Clue (amazing cast - one of the best movies out there)
Beetlejuice
Leolo with a great Tom Waits song playing throughout
+1 @ hothotheat
Forgot about Beetlejuice - Michael Keaton nailed that role.
Reds
BLOW
I LOVE MY DEAD GAY SON!
http://www.imdb.com/videoplayer/vi2232746777
Secretary
Duel
Liz Taylor time;
Cleopatra
Boom!
Rhapsody
Ivanhoe
Giant
Conspirator
Ooooo, one of my favs
Gator
Deliverance
Goldfinger
Goldfinger?
Thunderball
Interstellar
Bullitt
Papillon
Caddyshack
Rushmore
Flight
Unforgiven
Carefree
Mallrats
Taken
Zelig
Good picks ElCagon
OK Laurence Olivier
Spartacus
Rebecca
Hamlet
Khartoum
Carrie
Inchon
Dracula
And while we're on teh subject of big budget stinkers like Inchon, let's not forget Beatty and Dustbin Coughmann's epic flop Ishtar
https://youtu.be/8KdQ7Gig770
And then there's Matilda
wow, just wow
https://youtu.be/1xedLUHtHP0
Clue, Beetlejuice or Frenzy.
Getting back to Boom!....
https://youtu.be/zzACtH3_Kr8
https://youtu.be/QM7bg4bhxN0
https://youtu.be/i12gr5zU2E0
https://youtu.be/iRDhlPEzxc4
So many good movies, but I'd have to go with Twilight.
I am of course joking! I love Clueless (quoted it the other day), Beetlejuice, Dracula (1992), Jaws was epic and I loved Clue back in the day, but as I haven't seen it on anyone else's list I'll add IT - the original made for TV movie with Johnathan Brandis, Seth Green, etc.
Goonies!
Halloween (John Carpenter, of course)
Amélie
Trainspotting
Aliens
Splash?
Pumpkin
Not actually my favourites, but a cinema near me once showed these films and kudos to whoever put up the lettering as it read - Big Frantic Shag. It stayed like that for about a week and gave the passers by a good giggle.
Really thought I'd see Rashomon or Yojimbo by now.
Jaws
Damage
Mhdz said...
Really thought I'd see Rashomon or Yojimbo by now.
1:27 PM
Sanjuro
Ran
goodness... too many to list.
jaws
casino
lolita (kubrick obvs)
goodfellas
rashomon
great choices made by all y'all!
Marnie
Labyrinth
Rebecca
Gaslight
Casablanca
Outrageous!
Friday
Ooooh. That's a good one!
Jaws
Poltergeist
Sinister
Atonement
Magnolia.
Tombstone. Sigh. Outstanding man candy.
Jezabel
Just saw Brazil for the first time the other day.
Great call.
Spectre
HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA
can we discuss this movie?
That tracking shot in the open is great, then what happened???
Up, Heat, Beaches.
Nightcrawler
Twister
(The) Master - I'm cheating, I know (and yes I love PSH)
Glory. It has stood the test of time.
+1 Weekittylass Yes indeed.
Tombstone
Armageddon
coma. notorious. rope. psycho. shane. jaws.
Misery
Glitter
Caligula
also Duel.
ugh...this will go over like a wet fart in this place;
Poltergeist.
https://kek.gg/i/K9NTR.jpg
Deliverence.
M*A*S*H
Silkwood
Election
Amelie
Casino
Blow
Tombstone
And while that's in perfect order of a night's possible events, tombstone is prob my first pick followed by casino.
Absolutely!!! My jr high years. Loved it! Eskimo!!
Klute
Scandal (1989)
BLOW
1. Charade
2. Amadeus
3. Psycho
+1
Inception
Scream and Clue
Koyaanisqatsi
Naqoyqatsi
Powaqqatsi
SPLICE
Hah! Just kidding.
drama: Goodfellas
comedy: Airplane
Patton
That was my answer as well.
Dick (1999)
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0144168/
Amadeus
Beerfest
To repeat what others have said...
Labyrinth
Heathers
Beetlejuice
but also...
Pi !
CASABLANCA. Go watch it.
goodfellas
moonlight
beaches
covered my emotions.
"Dodsworth"
"Matinee"
"Gia"
Ratatouille!!
Glad to see Clue mentioned so many times, I love that movie too:)
Diner
found it! I cannot believe this post was just two days ago . sure is a lot going on around this site. dang I have been reading for hours. it is literally dark out now. great space coaster speed reader FAIL
"yo Adrian we need a bigger boat" for the win?
Post a Comment