Your Turn
1. Office Space
2. The Iron Giant
3. She's The One
4. The Good Girl
5. Horrible Bosses
Crazy Days and Nights is a gossip site. The site publishes rumors, conjecture, and fiction. In addition to accurately reported information, certain situations, characters and events portrayed in the Blog are either products of the author’s imagination or are used fictitiously. Information on this site may contain errors or inaccuracies; the Blog’s proprietor does not make warranty as to the correctness or reliability of the site's content. Links to content on and quotation of material from other sites are not the responsibility of Crazy Days and Nights.
Cookies & 3rd Party Advertisements Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on your site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy. We allow third-party companies to serve ads and/or collect certain anonymous information when you visit our web site. These companies may use non-personally identifiable information (e.g., click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over) during your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. These companies typically use a cookie or third party web beacon to collect this information. To learn more about this behavioral advertising practice or to opt-out of this type of advertising, you can visit https://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.
52 comments:
The stripper with a lisp grew tired of the same old thong and dance.
Leprechaun hands down.
Office Space all the way, nobody likes talking about their flare.
She's The One did have a great Tom Petty song though.
Glad you post d this Entyman.... I’ve always said I’ve enjoyed her performances..... She was terrific on 1)The Good Girl and Cake for serious performances....but I adored her in Object of my Affection and Along Comes Polly for her comedic chops and overall charisma
😂
"Cake" was her best role so far. In my opinion.
Not my favorite, but I did like her in Derailed.
@Brayson87 - Tom Petty did the whole soundtrack to She's The One. Walls is the probably the best Tom Petty song, and is from that album/soundtrack/movie.
Friends with Money was good, I think. I haven't seen it in a while.
The best thing about She's the One is the Tom Petty music. He should've won an Oscar for elevating that thing.
There is absolutely nothing she's ever done that I've liked, including Friends.
Call me a sap, but i loved these 2:
--Picture Perfect (only time Jay Mohr was likable & Kevin Bacon was so hot)
--Object of My Affection
Seems about right. Knew a TV star from the 90's who was tight with her early on - he said she was okay then. She told him he didn't get a lead in 90210.
We are the Millers
Her dad acts better.
I am not a fan, but at times I like simple movies, and have a secret crush on Vince, so The Breakup, and Just Go with it (just watched that again this weekend)
Bruce Almighty
Another goodie....she always has good chemistry with her make costars...her and Sudeikas were great...(she even made Stiller look good)
Srsly Cake should be on this list.
Can’t believe I left that out!!! I have a wide open crush on him...they were terrific in that.”I asked for 8lemons...EIGHT!”
“What my baby wants my baby gets lol” The dinner scene is classic.... and so many lines...”You wanna play it like that baby I’ll play it like Lionel Richie-I’ll pkaybit All Night Long”
Change The Locks
The only cover Tom Petty did in Studio
Though he and The Heartbreakers covered many other songs live
And the Original song recorded by:
Lucinda Williams—
Jordan Peele’s MOTHER!
RAINDANCE!
Office Space!
I have none. I don't think she has any range. If I see a movie she happens to be in, it's because I'm going to see her co-star who is normally carrying the movie.
@ Lexi - I also thought she was really good in Derailed. From what I remember, I think her fan base savaged her over the role as the character was so different to Rachel Green and it put her off from branching out. Haven't seen many of her films to be honest but I did enjoy the ones she did with Butler and Vaughn (can't remember what they are called).
I've always liked her, particularly as a comedienne, but she's a good actress all around. She was quite a winning screen presence in those early romcoms like Picture Perfect and Object of My Affection. Loved her in Friends. Good timing and delivery. It's a little weird the media is still obsessed with her all these years later when she's not had a stellar Hollywood career (I did like We're the Millers but that was 5 years ago), but I guess she's made savvy boyfriend choices.
We're the Millers, Horrible Bosses, The Good Girl.
i think she has talent for appealing to the masses, cute, not offensive, still fresh faced in her 40, but BORING!
Leprauchan is LEGEND.
Definitely marked Aniston's RISE in Hollywood.
Rock Star!!! With Marky Mark and the Punky Bunch.
That dance floor "Stranglehold" scene with the transvestite?
So much hair spray and greatness in that classic work of filmed art.
Come ON people!!
But I doubt anything will top Office Space. Why?
Because she's just a straight shooter who has upper management written all over her.
;-)
She was a perfect new mom in Marley & Me
Office space and horrible bksses are the o ly ones i have seen and the movies would have been jjst as entertaining w/ just abkut any other decent looking broad in her roles.
Rockstar and Along came polly
Rockstar and Office Space being my top for her.
The only movies I liked but I loved her in them was The Breakup and Marley and Me. She moved me to tears in both.
Forgot to mention THE SWITCH -- loved that, Bateman was also fantastic.
Have to admit, I also like J-Lo’s movies.
THE OBJECT OF MY AFFECTION
Aniston and Paul Rudd. Beautiful sad little movie
To me her best performance ever will be when she voiced the choir teacher on the "Getting Gay With Kids" episode of South Park....classic and she was hysterical
The Break-Up. Lemons!!
Marley & Me made me ugly-cry. A lot! Gosh garn it with her as the lead, I thought it was a comedy! Two other movies that caught me off guard like that: Step Mom-oh my God!!! World According to Garp. Another one I thought was a comedy until...well...not going to spoil.
@ice angel. I LOVE stepmom and I’m not a Susan Sarandon fan. Bawled my eyes out.
Rockstar and Office Space.
Bruce Almighty and We're the Millers 😂
@B626
Different Lucinda Williams!!
I like her in Along Came Polly....love the scene in the restaurant eating the spicy food and she's such a free spirit in that movie.
office space! no comparison!
Office Space IS ONE OF THE BEST COMEDIES OF ALL TIME.
no joke. you can watch that movie when depressed and you'll feel better by the end of it.
I'm surprised Aniston didnt get a nom for The Good Girl. it really informed me that she has acting range that is good and often doesnt get roles that let her show it off.
she's not the worst actress in the world, but I find her boring.
She was perfect as Rachel Green, the chemistry of the cast as great and they played well off each othger.
But I don't think she can carry a movie like a real movie star. She's all hair.
Obviously Office Space. What a gem of a movie it is!
But if Along Came Polly is on one of the channels, I always stop and watch it. Very funny movie!
Derailed
Horrible Bosses
Just Go With It
Derailed and Horrible Bosses. She was great in both. I liked her too in She's the One, The Good Girl (but I didn't like the movie), the one with Ben Stiller (not a great movie but she does a good job), The Break-Up or The Millers.
Derailed and we're the Millers. Would like to see Cake. Would also like some cake right now...
aniston best work to date is LiFE OF CRiME
Post a Comment