Your Turn
Crazy Days and Nights is a gossip site. The site publishes rumors, conjecture, and fiction. In addition to accurately reported information, certain situations, characters and events portrayed in the Blog are either products of the author’s imagination or are used fictitiously. Information on this site may contain errors or inaccuracies; the Blog’s proprietor does not make warranty as to the correctness or reliability of the site's content. Links to content on and quotation of material from other sites are not the responsibility of Crazy Days and Nights.
Cookies & 3rd Party Advertisements Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on your site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy. We allow third-party companies to serve ads and/or collect certain anonymous information when you visit our web site. These companies may use non-personally identifiable information (e.g., click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over) during your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. These companies typically use a cookie or third party web beacon to collect this information. To learn more about this behavioral advertising practice or to opt-out of this type of advertising, you can visit https://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.
81 comments:
That movie about the haunted refrigerator was quite chilling!
Ferris
Dazed & Confused
Garden State....Ive since revisited and its bordering on cringy.
If you mean what movie that came out when I was high school was my favorite I'd say Chinatown.
If you mean what was my favorite movie when I was in high school I'd say Some Like It Hot.
Mean Girls & Legally Blonde. Feel free to judge me, currently judging myself lol
Queen of the Damned.
God, that was a time ago.
The Breakfast Club.
I love ''Don't You Forget About Me'' by Simple Minds to this day,....because after the movie, i had my first 'head session' lol, totally unexpected and wanted, i just went with the flow.
Night of the Comet
Happy Gilmore
Ferris and breakfast club
Dirty Dancing and Back to the Future
Hollywood Knights, Neighbors, Nighthawks, Caddyshack, Blade Runner. Toss up though between Blade Runner and Neighbors.
Rain Man.
All The President's Men
The Man Who Fell To Earth
Bugsy Malone
Animal House, Caddy Shack
Pulp Fiction
Star Wars: A New Hope
Heathers
I was such a movie geek. I was going through a Robert Altman phase and probably would say "The Player" was my favorite in 11th/12th grade. Followed by "Nashville".
Pretty in Pink. I was a junior in high school.
Butch Cassidy & The Sundance Kid, Cabaret, Easy Rider. Showing my age, lol.
The Godfather.
On The Waterfront
Hmmm. I had so many. I'd say Independence Day.
Spider Rico with Hollywood Knights!! Nice. #NewbombTurk
Ferris, Night of The Comet, Breakfast Club and "What's your damage, Heather?"
Gossipgal, you are not alone. I did a report on "Product Placement" in Legally Blonde in college.
Right there with ya...
Pretty in Pink - I was a blonde version of Andie.
Thank God, you're ok.
Probably "Princess Mononoke" and "Velvet Goldmine." I still like "Princess Mononoke." "Velvet Goldmine" didn't age well.
I changed my mind, Highlander, there can be only one after all.
Fight Club and Donnie Darko.
The Breakfast Club and Eddie and The Cruisers were both my 80s faves.
Lost Boys, Ferris, Dirty Dancing and I had a thing for Can’t Buy Me Love for a while! Does anyone else even remember that film?! Lol
Newbomb I love you. Get that El Camino back. Quick! Tubby's!
Stand by me
"Saturday Night Fever" and "Breaking Away"
Au Revoir Les Enfants, and Ace Ventura pet det. (It made the bf and I laugh)
I had Can’t Buy Me Love on VHS...a definite favorite.
Encino Man
Rocky Horror Picture Show
Phantom of the Paradise (both still are my faves)
Rock'n'Roll High School
@Dena Lol me too.
Definitely Girl Interrupted.
Fame and The Last Wave
Grease and Saturday Night Fever, of course!
Volunteers
Stripes
Ghostbusters, A New Hope, Jaws
Fast Times at Ridgemont High, The Shining. Worked at our movie theater all through high school. Free movies, popcorn, twizzlers, raisinets and could let my friends in on the sly. The owner made one of the film booths like a private screening room with a two couches and picture window that we could use. Those were the days.
Jaws
Rocky
My high school did a screening of "Tommy" my freshman year. Best 25 cents I ever spent. The music was incredible. Looking back, WTF were those school leaders thinking when they did that.
Pink Floyd The Wall
Saturday Nigt Fever.
It was filmed in my neighborhood, and I knew all the places they filmed in.
The first Star Wars!! LOVED LOVED LOVED it.
the omega man with charlton heston....
The Lost Boys.
9th grade.
Pink Flamingos and Eraserhead at the Fox Venice midnight weekend shows, yeah, I’m weird. And old.
The Rocky Horror Picture Show. And to this day too. :)
Tommy
Yours Mine and Ours
A Star is Born - Babs version
Any Which Way But Loose. Right turn, Clyde.
Star Wars
Young Frankenstein
NoNotThatBitch Every Which Way but Loose. Second film was Any Which Way You Can. "!2 Ribs My Ass!!"
Shag: the movie with Phoebe Cates, Annabeth Gish, Bridget Fonda, and Paige Hannah.
Goonies
Hiding Out
16 Candles
Blue Velvet. I was walking with couple friends in the middle of the night when we spotted VHS tape in the middle of the road. we picked it up, rushed to my house and popped it right in wtf that movie was GREAT and free! I haven't seen it in probably 10+ years but I bet it is still good
Room with a View
Less than Zero
Back To The Future, ET, Raiders Of The Lost Ark, Footloose, Beverley Hills Cop, (it was the 80's, I was a Teen, Great time for Movies) Still Love All of Them today. So Many more...........
Saturday Night Fever
Rich Man Poor Man
Sparkle
The Wedding Singer, Scream, Empire Records
Risky Business
The Breakfast Club
Fast Times At Ridgemont High
A Nightmare On Elm Street
The Outsiders
Footloose
All The Right Moves
I was in high school i 1994, Jim Carrey's big year, so it would be Dumb & Dumber, Ace Ventura and The Mask (in that order).
Friday
Underworld
Kate Beckinsale is awesome
Sex, Lies, and Videotape. I was so 'artsy' back then.
Still a good film though.
When I was IN high school? Sixteen Candles, Amadeus and Heathers; never got old, can still watch them all today.
Released while I was in high school and still love: Silence of the Lambs, Goodfellas and Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade.
Sixteen Candles, Valley Girl, Risky Business
Lifeguard with Sam Elliott. Sam in swimming trunks for nearly the entire movie. Original soundtrack was music by Paul Williams, "Time and Tide" was a fav song. Sam is still the best looking actor ever.
Singles
Bring it on, dude where's my car, thirteen, saved,the girl next door, american pie, team America, super troopers, butterfly effect, notebook and never been kissed
Movies on tv: ‘Splendor In the Grass, ‘Wuthering Heights’, ‘George Girl’’.
Post a Comment