Your Turn
Crazy Days and Nights is a gossip site. The site publishes rumors, conjecture, and fiction. In addition to accurately reported information, certain situations, characters and events portrayed in the Blog are either products of the author’s imagination or are used fictitiously. Information on this site may contain errors or inaccuracies; the Blog’s proprietor does not make warranty as to the correctness or reliability of the site's content. Links to content on and quotation of material from other sites are not the responsibility of Crazy Days and Nights.
Cookies & 3rd Party Advertisements Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on your site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy. We allow third-party companies to serve ads and/or collect certain anonymous information when you visit our web site. These companies may use non-personally identifiable information (e.g., click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over) during your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. These companies typically use a cookie or third party web beacon to collect this information. To learn more about this behavioral advertising practice or to opt-out of this type of advertising, you can visit https://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.
64 comments:
The Omen.
Freddy
The Thing was unfortunately franchised, so that.
I'm horrified by horror movies.
Attack of the Killer Tomatoes
Sex and the City
The "Nightmare on Elm Street" movies are probably the only franchise with more than one good entry, which is to say two.
The "Halloween" remake was well done, but I didn't like it. Rob Zombie is a talented director, I wish he would get the help he obviously needs. But "Hallowe'en III: Season of the Witch" was also pretty good, for what it is, so that's runner up.
The Omen or the Conjuring.
The "Creep" franchise.
Alien
I agree with J - Sex and the City is a very good pick.
Scream
Damn, son.
BOOM HEADSHOT
I dunno, Donna, I thought The Omen 2 was as good as Omen 1.
Oh, I forgot Poltergeist. I loved the first two movies.
Child's Play. The ones with Jennifer Tilly especially.
Multi-page Blinds On This Site.
Now THOSE are horrifying.
Final Destination
Evil Dead
I can't believe no one mentioned Friday the 13th, yet.
Must be a young crowd at this "your turn" - they probably have no clue who is "Jason."
I think the Night of the Living Dead franchise is probably my favorite. Lots of fun social commentary mixed into those.
The only series where the reality was more horrifying than the movies.
Nah, we're just not as enthused by shallow morality plays as you must be
I know who Jason is, I'm just not a fan of those movies. The Nightmare movies were funny, though.
@Do Tell - they were kitschy little horror movies for sure - and tbh I hate horror movies, but the original Fri/13th was the very first horror movie I was allowed to go see on my own, so while it's not the best movie out there, it holds a kitschy place in my heart. /grin/
Plus it was the first time as a pre-teen I saw Kevin Bacon on screen. /swoon/
This one is tough, I really liked the first few Hellraisers before they got stupid. But I would also probably say Friday the 13th.
scream
Oh
You're forgiven😉
I'm seeing other suggestions here--Alien/s, Scream, Conjuring--that make me reassess. I never saw Omen 2, but maybe that one too. There are several franchises that had more than one good film. I'll change my pick to "Scream."
Hellraiser
Star Trek, but not the reboot. I hate reboots with a passion.
Clearly lost the ability to read. haha
I liked The Blair Witch Project (yes, even the second one).
Evil Dead trilogy!
Evil Dead
I've even seen the musical, highly recommend.
Alien
Kill Bill
Jaws (1 and 2)
The Omen (1-2-3)
Omen and Hellraisers!!!!!
For their time, Nightmare on Elm Street or Friday the 13th. I was also fond of The Howling, the suspense of not knowing who is a werewolf.
Freddy will always be #1 in my heart but the Final Destination series holds up against the improved special effects skills we have to date. Saw & Hellraiser do the job too.
I don't like them. Bad for the soul. They used to be just a few thrills. They got much worse.
The Conjuring. I hated when "happy endings" went out of fashion. I want to see someone go through a nightmare and come out on the other side. And they have the right balance of showing you scares and letting you imagine them.
@mercyprosperity They've gotten better lately. Torture porn is no longer in fashion, thank god.
@thia I think the Blair Witch sequel is underrated.
Omg the second one is my fave, watched it many times just because of Kim Diamond! Lol
I was going to nominate Halloween til I just searched and saw there has been 11 of them made wtf. that is ridiculous. but while I am here yesterday at work I was talking to a girl about a movie and we both couldn't figure out the name and I want to be the hero please help me
it was kind of like sleeping with the enemy. the wife fakes her death and moves to quaint town. as I recall she hooks up with a teacher and maybe her mom is in a home but at end of it she knows husband found her because stuff in house was straightened up and she ends up shooting him in head at her home. I may be crossing storylines with enemy movie and that one movie with the beach house and I did try to web search it and it's not Haven because I don't think she had kids. what is the name of movie please
I hate horror. But I have seen two Purge movies, so I guess I have to pick that one.
Paranormal Activity
Saw.... nothing like a creepy "Saw" movie!
@Lucy, everything you described is from Sleeping With the Enemy. :)
Friday the 13th part IV: The Final Chapter (which wasn't the final chapter, naturally) is worth watching for Crispin Glover. I think this is the one Corey Feldman is in too.
Halloween. The best.
@Lucy was it “Enough?” With Jennifer Lopez & Billy Campbell?
I’m also thinking there was another similar movie with Billy Moses, maybe?
Do not want. Reality is frightening enough.
I live in Racoon City, so I have to go with Resident Evil. I just love it, even the shitty films.
thank you for your input. certainly sounds like sleeping with the enemy but we both insist it wasnt, but very similar. I swear it wasn't Julia Roberts starring, also know it wasn't Enough. hopefully it runs again soon as it's kinda making me nuts.
thanks again
saw.
Hostel
The Silence of the Lambs
My life.
It's one constant horror.
Romero's Dead Trilogy
Phantasm 1-4 (skip 5 its horrible)
Sara, Making It Work said...
Friday the 13th part IV: The Final Chapter (which wasn't the final chapter, naturally) is worth watching for Crispin Glover. I think this is the one Corey Feldman is in too.
That dance Glover does in the movie is hilarious.
Cube is also great
Nightmare on elmstreet
The Conjuring
Post a Comment