Your Turn
Crazy Days and Nights is a gossip site. The site publishes rumors, conjecture, and fiction. In addition to accurately reported information, certain situations, characters and events portrayed in the Blog are either products of the author’s imagination or are used fictitiously. Information on this site may contain errors or inaccuracies; the Blog’s proprietor does not make warranty as to the correctness or reliability of the site's content. Links to content on and quotation of material from other sites are not the responsibility of Crazy Days and Nights.
Cookies & 3rd Party Advertisements Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on your site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy. We allow third-party companies to serve ads and/or collect certain anonymous information when you visit our web site. These companies may use non-personally identifiable information (e.g., click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over) during your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. These companies typically use a cookie or third party web beacon to collect this information. To learn more about this behavioral advertising practice or to opt-out of this type of advertising, you can visit https://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.
141 comments:
bunheads
The Black Donnellys
Square Pegs
Firefly Obvs.
Freaks and Geeks
I know it got 2 seasons, but Carnivale was left unfinished.
Worst Week.
It was hilarious. Kyle Bornheimer and Erinn Hayes are both great, but their shows never seen to last.
Yes I think Entern wants this to be Firefly with the Filion reveal.
The Get Down, it took me back to my child hood, NYC during the 70's, loved it!
Yes, this!^
Trial & Error. John Lithgow was hilarious
Firefly, all the way. The fans are ridiculous, though.
Heil Honey I'm Home.
Not really but it was the weirdest one that I could find.
😀
Good Girls Revolt. So GOOD. Also, Underground. Technically, it got two seasons, but... it was amazing and should never have been cancelled.
Rubicon
Toss up between Firefly and Kolchack;The Night Stalker
It's Like You Know (I swear my household was the only one that watched that show and IT WAS HILARIOUS)
John From Cincinnati was brilliant.
My so called life. Loved that show
Kolchak The Night Stalker
+1 @Thorne - yes HBO's Carnivale was GREAT!
I'd like to add HBO'S Vinyl to that list. Amazing job of depicting the time, energy and fashion of the music industry back then and the acting was SUPERB by every single cast member. Extremely disappointed when it was canceled, it was phenomenal.
I like the Rubicon answer and will throw in Terriers but the top answer is definitely Firefly
I’m going with Sqarepegs also.
Police Squad.
Flash forward
Yes, Glue! Vinyl got robbed. Bobby Canivale is a MASTER! Remember him as Gyp Rosetti in Boardwalk? Greatest tv villian ever.
Relativity
I doubt anyone remembers that one.
Firefly, Carnivale, The Nine (ABC), Flash Forward, and Jack and Jill (2 seasons, though).
Firefly and Freaks and Geeks are the two best. I was also sad Surviving Jack got cancelled, to name one which hasn't been named yet.
Late World with Zach (galifinakis)
My So Called Life. 1994.
Only 2 seasons but I liked Popular back in 1999
FIREFLY!
Undeclared
Line of Fire was pretty good too.
Oh yeah, now thinking more recent stuff.
Battle Creek
Forever
Freaks and Geeks! I loved that show!
It was two seasons, but Pushing Daisies was awesome.
Forever with Ioan Gruffudd
Gideon's Crossing, medical drama starring Andre Braaugher.
definitely Firefly - and although it was technically 2 seasons I think, Pushing Daisies still deserves to be mentioned IMO
👍
Terriers.
Bakersfield P.D.
👍
Hr puff n stuff, square pegs,and so called life.
Life on Mars (U.S. Version) - Imperioli in that 70's stash!... Plus Harvey Keitel
Dark Angel - had 2 seasons, but still...
Princes of Malibu
Profit with Adrian Pasdar.
The Oblongs
Sports Night - 2 seasons.
OMG I thought I was the only one who remembered Carnivale and how good it was!!!!
@Velma, Trial and Error just had season 2 this year.
Firefly. Freaks & Geeks. Terriers.
Alcatraz was getting good/never ended, which was a bummer.
Also, I've always wished the British show "The Young Ones" would have been more than 2 short seasons.
Terriers
Freaks and Geeks
Better Off Ted.
Greg the Bunny!
My heart will always hurt because Pushing Daisies :(
firefly
My So Called Life
American Gods
... So far anyway. They claim to be continuing it but season one was in April '17 and nothing in '18 and only a promise of maybe '19 return
KIndred the Embraced
On The Air by David Lynch. I found it quite hilarious.
Canuck Lurker - Kolchak The Night Stalker was only one season?!? I loved that show, too.
+1 John from Cincinnati
I loved john from Cincinnati
My first cancellation heartbreak was Wizards and Warriors - the Jeff Conaway vehicle. I was obsessed.
1.5 seasons of Sidney Lumet's 100 Centre Street on A&E circa 2000 is my much missed show.
2nd choice was the US adaptation of Cracker with the late Robert Pastorelli in Robbie Coltrane's role (not even sure they made a full 22 episodes of it).
My So-Called Life!
Greg The Bunny! Yes!! Thanks for listing this show. It was beyond quirky and had a ton of famous celebrities. I just loved it.
Does anyone remember SURFACE with Lake Bell? I think it was on around 2005. One season. Left you hanging at the end. About a kid who lives near the water who finds an alien sea creature and befriends it? I found it really captivating.
State of Grace with Alia Shawkat and Mae Whitman. Stunningly good.
Reunion... Loved that show... Got cancelled before the big reveal... So sad
The Class was amazing
Mission Hill
Dietland
+1 slits, honorable mention for Kindred the Embraced, (Fox 96) a vampire show ahead of its time
Profit (Fox 96) with the excellent Adrian Pasdar, another show ahead of its time (damn you Fox for seeing the future then closing your eyes)
Dracula (NBC 2013-2014), Jonathan Rhys Meyers was outstanding, flipping identities and accents between an American entrepreneur and the legendary Dracula. Series was electric ;)
Jeez I could go on and on. With broadcast tv it was almost a rule that if a series was great it would rarely get a second season.
Kolchak or The Good Guys.
Swingtown, Astronaut Wives Club, Good Girls Revolt
Jericho, even though they gave it an a 7? week 2nd season that show was greatness
+1 glue, vinyl it is. The wonderful Bobby and Ray Romano suprised me, he's also great in get shorty.
Oh my god - so many of these! So many that, for a while, I wouldn't watch regular network TV until a show had been on for at least a season because I didn't want to get suckered in. Here's the list of the ones I can remember:
* Life on Mars (U.S.)
* Awake (with Jason Isaacs!)
* Worst Week
* Flash Forward
* The Class
* Swingtown
THE GOOD GUYS! Yes! @John Gilchrist Lodge totally nailed it.
And yes- Firefly. Obviously.
How about John Doe? How many seasons did that have?
Pose?
Pose?
There's a second season!
+1 I thought I was the only one who watched Popular...
American Gothic CBS
Disjointed on Netflix. I'm STILL salty & heartbroken.
If not for the "because nobody watched it," then The Honeymooners.
Occasional Wife was hilarious. But I date myself.
Firefly
Many good shows here that I will not repeat. One that is not mentioned is Glenn Gordon Caron's "Now and Again." Deft mix of espionage, sci-fi, romance and family drama, ended on an excruciating cliffhanger.
Boo, I remember Surface! I think it's still on Netflix and yes I'm still angry about it.
I loved Jericho too and just recently re-watched it!
I taped (recorded on VHS) the My So Called Life series and had my dubroom transfer it to DVD. Awesome quality and I re-watch it around Christmas.
Pure genius
Loved SJPP in that show! One size does not fit all!
Pasadena and Freaks and Geeks. Both were cut short, before their time.
Dead like me.
There are so many great frickin' shows that nobody watched! The whole topic pisses me off. And yet the Kardashian bullshit just keeps on going.
+1 My So Called Life
"The Street" with Jennifer Connelly .
“The Riches”-Eddie Izzard & Minnie Driver starred
Probably Wonderfalls. But when Caroline Dhavernas is in something I’m hooked haha. John From Cincinnati and Firefly are good ones too.
The Days.
Brilliant show featuring Evan Peters about the Day family and how they cope when they find their soccer star daughter ends up pregnant. I fucking loved that show.
I go with John Doe, close 2nd is American Gothic.
Roar - RIP Heath Ledger
+1 @Thorne - yes HBO's Carnivale was GREAT! '
Police Squad
Firefly
Better Off Ted
Also:
The Goode Family
Pushing Daisies - was crushed to find out there wasn't going to be a second season.
Firefly or Middleman.
I shipped Patty & Vinnie.
I still have a copy of the poem Eddie Izzard recited in the pilot by my desk: "Who are you really, wanderer?"-- and the answer you have to give no matter how dark and cold the world around you is: "Maybe I'm a king". Loved that show.
You, Me and the Apocalypse
Honey West
Kolchac
The Outsider (Darren McGavin as a PI)
Police Squad
Stacked (Pamela Anderson works in a book Store. The Eps with Jenny McCarthy is a classic)
Thanks (The Pilgrims)
Swingtown (This one would have been interesting. A few conflicts were developing)
Fast lane (2003)
pitch (2016?)
Vinyl - great show, a little scatterbrained at times but I was disappointed when it was canceled.
Higher Ground
Under Suspicion on CBS (94-95). Karen Silas and a very hot Brian McNamara. Can't find it on video anywhere.
Wonder Falls and American Gothic.
Working It Out
Selfie!!!
Awake.
The ending was shaky, but, there was something there, wanted to see it at least for one more season.
The Riches and October Road
Pitch! I’m still upset.
Monday Mornings. So good and I don't know why it didn't hit
Carnivale was one of the best television shows in the history of television.
Vinyl, On The Air and Police Squad (thankfully we got the Naked Gun movies later).
Both comedies:
one with Matthew Perry joining an AA type group
the other show was about a group of LA caterers who all wanted to be actors, with Meghan Mulloney (spelling?) and other great actors, thought it was really funny
Betas, The Hour(UK), The Halcyon(UK).
Better Off Ted
Terriers
My So-Called Life---It was ONE season for those saying it was 2. 19 episodes
Pushing Daisies was TWO seasons for those saying it was 1.
Really liked Freaks and Geeks which I watched many years later. And Astronauts Wives Club, though I don't know how much more they could have done with that show since it was a true story.
It was two seasons, but I also loved Fat Actress.
The Grinder.
There are SO many great shows listed here! Only one I haven't seen listed that I loved and really wanted to see get a 2nd season was Son of Zorn. It was silly and hilarious! I also want to second Surviving Jack.
A show that ran on Showtime around 2007 or 2008 called Meadowlands. It has a Prisoner-type vibe to it, much better than the eventual Prisoner reboot starring Ian McKellen and Jim Caviezel.
+1 to Boo. I loved that first season of Surface too.
The Grinder
Clone High.
Hands down, Wonderfalls. The network buried it because one of the main characters was a lesbian. It's infuriating. They tried to get Bryan Fuller to re-write her as straight and he rightly refused.
Also, Better Off Ted had two seasons, folks.
Flashforward and Dead Like Me (the latter was 2 seasons but still ...)
Popular with Leslie Bibb! And a really good animated series called The Critic with Jon Lovitz from the early 90s.
THE BEAST (patrick swayze)
Backstrom comes to mind. Finally some fresh air from all the SJW bullshit.
Post a Comment