Your Turn
Crazy Days and Nights is a gossip site. The site publishes rumors, conjecture, and fiction. In addition to accurately reported information, certain situations, characters and events portrayed in the Blog are either products of the author’s imagination or are used fictitiously. Information on this site may contain errors or inaccuracies; the Blog’s proprietor does not make warranty as to the correctness or reliability of the site's content. Links to content on and quotation of material from other sites are not the responsibility of Crazy Days and Nights.
Cookies & 3rd Party Advertisements Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on your site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy. We allow third-party companies to serve ads and/or collect certain anonymous information when you visit our web site. These companies may use non-personally identifiable information (e.g., click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over) during your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. These companies typically use a cookie or third party web beacon to collect this information. To learn more about this behavioral advertising practice or to opt-out of this type of advertising, you can visit https://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.
48 comments:
Halloween
Nightmare on Elm Street is all I can think of right now even though I really only like the 1st and the 3rd and New Nightmare.
Friday the 13th
50 shades
The scary movie franchise. Yes, it’s a comedy but nonetheless very damn funny.
You know what, I took a sec to think about it and I would say the original Universal Frankenstein. I hardly think of the word "franchise" with classic film but there it is. And the first three Frankenstein films are unsurpassed.
Scream. But just the two firsts...
Sex and the City.
I go more for the fun than gross ones. Final Destination had that Rube Goldberg murder machine going on and Friday the 13th was pretty funny at times.
Paranormal Activity. I prefer creepy over gore.
Especially the second one....crap your pants scary !!!
Agree on the Universal Frankenstein movies. They scared the crap out of me as a kid who watched Shock Theatre. I just knew he was roaming in the woods in my neighborhood. And he killed a little girl. The humanity.
Halloween
The Psycho franchise.
The Omen movies
the insta/fakebook/twatter feeds of people who have unnecessarily been dicks to me and/or people i care about.
Resident Evil
Are the the original Frankenstein movies considered a franchise? If so, that would be my choice. Like the Vincent Price and Christopher Lee horror movies as well. Don't like any of the horror movies from the 70's until now except for Jaws and I'm not sure if that movie qualifies under the horror genre.
I never liked scary movies. I remember seeing what was it called IT"S ALIVE or something like that about a baby born bad. This was early 70s I guess. I saw it even then as a total mind-f/ck - like fear the baby ?! Ditto, Rosemary's Baby. I never saw Nightmare on Elm Street or any of those flicks, and in fact avoided them. I did see Exorcist and Damian though. I get very overstimulated watching movies. Perhaps because we use a projector and everyone is SO BIG. ANYWAY PASS on the scary shit.
@momo.
I was just going to post that I'm probably the only one on here who doesn't like horror movies as a genre.
I thought I'd be a lone voice.
I just do not like jump scares. Sitting apprehensive waiting for the next 'BOO!' moment is far from my idea of a good time.
Yeah Flashy. Fuck suspense. And surprise parties.
@Flashy, But the women love it! 💖😅
Evil Dead. The original trilogy.
And the musical, of course.
there was a tv show called A Haunting, that especially in the early seasons was absolutely amazing
otherwise scream
amityville horror, the first one is epic, didnt see the rest
Spy Kids.
Back in the 70's I walked out of that Frankenstein remake. The intestines were bouncing with the camera shot looking up through that heating grate. That was the last horror film I saw.
Alien but the first two are the only good ones
CDAN...can't ignore the conflicting gossip and gay shaming and pedo protecting..a true masterpiece of horror..oh and name dropping of people dead for 30 years or more
Sex and the City.
Sex and the city! LOL!!!!!
Scream
I usually cant even sit through the commercials for most.
I like the old Universal movies like Frankenstein or other classics played on the Son of Svengoolie show. Otherwise, Evil Dead for the humor.
Any Disney family films.
Scream
its just fun. the 2nd one is my favorite. it manages to be an entertaining 'scary' franchise, but sort of not? also it mocks horror movie tropes and characters the whole franchise, which I kind of adore lol
It's not a franchise, but I like Angel Heart. Micky O'Rourke and Robert De Niro. Check it out. Scared the shit out of me.
Living in London in the’60’s, there was a show titled Mystery and Imagination. It was terrifying, especially the episode with Struwwelpeter. My brothers were addicted to the monster movies that played Saturday’s on WOR and WPIX. I spent every crossing of London Bridge on the car’s floor of the backseat convinced that the Great Behemoth would rise from the Thames and eat our car with us in it. Then there was the chalet my parents rented for a month outside of Davos which I just KNEW that damn Crawling Eye was coming down from the Alps. Oh yeah, Those fucking Daleks. I am amazed my over-active 3-6 year old brain didn’t atrophy with abject fear.
Creature from the Black Lagoon. The director who made Shape of Water totally ripped it off.
Yes! The original Frankenstein. Bride of Frankenstein's music score is a thing of beauty.
I don't do horror. I don't find it fun at all to be scared.
#1 Poltergeist- because Heather O'Roark was a G.
#2 Nightmare on Elm St. - because Johnny Depp went to jail in pt.1 and got shanked.
Geez how could anybody forget Hellraiser or Phantasm?!? I'm done. I miss the late 80's.
No, he was the bed.
Phantasm 1 was all a dream. The movies are pretty deep.
Rob Zombie's House of 1000 Corpses,
The Devils Rejects
and am super stoked to see 3 from Hell
Not sure if these qualify as a franchise but close enough!
Halloween
Evil Dead and the Candyman movies
Post a Comment