Your Turn
Crazy Days and Nights is a gossip site. The site publishes rumors, conjecture, and fiction. In addition to accurately reported information, certain situations, characters and events portrayed in the Blog are either products of the author’s imagination or are used fictitiously. Information on this site may contain errors or inaccuracies; the Blog’s proprietor does not make warranty as to the correctness or reliability of the site's content. Links to content on and quotation of material from other sites are not the responsibility of Crazy Days and Nights.
Cookies & 3rd Party Advertisements Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on your site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy. We allow third-party companies to serve ads and/or collect certain anonymous information when you visit our web site. These companies may use non-personally identifiable information (e.g., click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over) during your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. These companies typically use a cookie or third party web beacon to collect this information. To learn more about this behavioral advertising practice or to opt-out of this type of advertising, you can visit https://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.
65 comments:
The Sandlot
I was a kid in the 90's lol
"Silence of the Lambs", I guess. I don't consider the 90's particularly great for music or movies aside from that one.
Pulp Fiction
Turner and Hooch.
Actually I'm kidding..
Goodfellas
The Cutting Edge
I loved Turner and Hooch. :)
I'm going to go with Twister. I'm all down with a good silly action movie. Plus it has one of the best lines ever: "I gotta go Julia. We got cows."
Lion King
REALITY BITES
Silence of the Lambs is a good pick but I"m going to go with South Park: Bigger Longer & Uncut. It's a movie about movies and it's hard to beat.
@sandy and @Erik, good calls.
Pulp Fiction
Goodfellas
Some of us have excellent taste!
Hey, HEY! lol
US: Being John Malkovich
Foreign: Chungking Express (I LOVE this movie!)
Shawshank Redemption
Four Weddings and A Funeral
Pulp Fiction
Goodfellas
☝️
👆
The Castle.
CosÃ.
Pump up the volume
Fargo, Apollo 13, American Beauty
Dances with Wolves
+10 @gadfly Shawshank
Dogma
Pulp Fiction
Goodfellas
Scream
Fargo....for best performance Sharon Stone as a hebephrenic schizophrenic in Basic Instinct
It's a tie - Serial Mom and Natural Born Killers
Both say a lot about how society was evolving.
Titanic
Almost forgot....Point Break with Swayze.
Fargo
Clueless, Goodfellas, Shawshank Redemption
I also loved that stretch of Disney animated movies that started with Little Mermaid in 1989 (small technicality😬)
I dont feel like it's that old, but Bowfinger was 1999
☝️☝️
+1 to Dogma.
+1 to @Vita and Clueless
Empire Records
Another 90s child! Home Alone, Mrs. Doubtfire, Fargo.
Se7en and Saving Private Ryan.
Total Recall
Sonatine
Basically anything with Robin Williams from the 90s was magical if u were a 90s kid! :'( RIP Robin
Tie between Fight Club and The Matrix.
Pulp Fiction and Goodfellas (my two favorites of all time)
I think the 90s was the best for movies.....
Goodfellas
Shawshank
Dazed and COnfused
Empire Records
Ace Ventura!!!!
Pulp Fiction
Reality Bites
Fargo
Titanic -don't judge
Forrest Gump
Jurassic Park
Matrix
Silence o the Lambs
Big Lebowski
Clerks
Shindlers List
Home Alone
Fight Club
Seven
Reservoir Dogs
Mrs Doubtfire
The Sandlot
Boyz in the Hood
Dumb and DUmb er
that was just off the top of my head....must I go on??????
@americanpanda, Yes, now pick your one or two favorites like the rest of us did 😉
Terminator 2: Judgement Day
Georges Méliès' The Haunted Castle (1896.)
feelin' really olde today. lol
Tombstone and Braveheart.
Have to go with Silence of the Lambs because, IMO, most of them were not good. The 90's marked the beginning of what I call The drive in movies make it to the theaters era and this is not a compliment.
Empire Records
Dazed and Confused
LA Confidential
Fifth Element (I didn't know about the director back then)
Chasing Amy
Go
Go is my favorite Christmas movie
Ghost
Two: The English Patient and the Matrix.
Americanpanda: Thank you for the list.
The Big Lebowski.
Silence of the lambs.
Favorite college memories....
I’m going to go with Heathers, pulp fiction, silence of the lambs, beetlejuice, Thelma and Louise.... Fried green tomatoes, the matrix, Aladdin, the golden child, boyzindahood, belly, anything Stephen king 80s or 90s. Hmm well I’ve got two late 80s thrown in there.
Schindler's List
The Shawshank Redemption
Four Weddings and a Funeral
Starship Troopers and Demolition Man.
Magnolia
Eyes wide shut
No, wait... the big Lebowski
Private Parts was a good one. Forgot about that one.
Honestly, I didn't like most of the "great" movies on some of these 90's lists.
Cant believe noone mentioned Trainspotting, that is THE 90s movie
Bowfinger is awesome. I didn't realize it was already 20 years old.
Also love Clueless and The Craft.
Post a Comment