Your Turn
Book you are currently reading.
Crazy Days and Nights is a gossip site. The site publishes rumors, conjecture, and fiction. In addition to accurately reported information, certain situations, characters and events portrayed in the Blog are either products of the author’s imagination or are used fictitiously. Information on this site may contain errors or inaccuracies; the Blog’s proprietor does not make warranty as to the correctness or reliability of the site's content. Links to content on and quotation of material from other sites are not the responsibility of Crazy Days and Nights.
Cookies & 3rd Party Advertisements Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on your site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy. We allow third-party companies to serve ads and/or collect certain anonymous information when you visit our web site. These companies may use non-personally identifiable information (e.g., click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over) during your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. These companies typically use a cookie or third party web beacon to collect this information. To learn more about this behavioral advertising practice or to opt-out of this type of advertising, you can visit https://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.
109 comments:
"Wasn't Tomorrow Wonderful" by Kenneth Walsh
Right now I'm reading A Little Princess to my toddler at bedtime. No time for books that I want to read myself!
The Red Book by Carl Jung
"Dr. Sleep" by Stephen King
Love is a Mix Tape.
Saw the movie had the book for years never read it til now--Firestarter.
I finished Murder As a Fine Art by David Morrell yesterday (excellent read) and am starting Handling the Undead by John Ajvide Lindqvist today.
"Bigfoot: I Not Dead" by Graham Roumieu
Carole Radziwill - "Widow's Guide to Sex and Dating"
@Kim---beauty and brains---I love it!
John Gresham - sycamore
row
I'm w/ Jeannie.
Poems from Where the Sidewalk Ends, b4 bedtime.
I'm currently shuffling "The Quiet Game" (still), "Running Like a Girl, by Alexandra Heminsley, and "Rough Magic" a biography on Sylvia Plath, by Paul Alexander. I just need a good 2 afternoons to get them read but during school it is so hard to find the time. I miss reading for pleasure so much.
Eat and Run by Scott Jurek. That guy is a true athlete, it's a great book.
Should be grisham
Be the Worst You Can Be: Life's Too Long for Patience and Virtue
By Charles Saatchi
Did you miss me? By Karen Rose. I'm strung out on her books. So over the top and crazy, but I can't put them down.
And also I'm reading Heidi with my daughter. We got it on our Kindles and we are having our mini book club. We've just started.
Heroes & Villains: Inside the minds of histories greatest warriors. There is a quote in there that I love and totally make sense "Egotism, in a word, is usually the key to military achievment"
"The Fault In Our Stars" by John Green
80 Days series
@Gently-Fuck me?
"When Things Fall Apart: Heart Advice for Difficult Times" by Pema Chodron.
Payroll Accounting 2013.
Try not to be jealous.
This is where I leave you-Jonathan Tropper
Pretty funny and Tina Fey just got cast in the film, so it. Could be quite good!
"The Prophecy" and "Other Kingdoms."
The outlander series books
I didnt know it was a damn series and now i am commited.
Confession, I always have more than one going at once.
Non-Fiction 'The Mountain of the Dead: The Dyatlov Pass Incident' by Keith McClosky - Chilling, an excellent overview of astonishingly creepy and tragic series of events.
Non-Fiction 'The Real ODESSA' by Uki Goni - Brave Argentine journalist traces how the Rat Lines brought Nazi War Criminals to Argentina. Really chilling, infuriating, and horrifying.
Fiction 'Ghost Walk' by Heather Graham - I'm trying to read each of her series in entirety; paranormal thriller about a tour guide in New Orleans who is visited by her friend, after he friend had mysteriously died. I love her books.
Zealot by Reza Aslan
Unlimited Access by Gary Aldrich
The 4'O'Clock Murders by Scott Anderson (True Crime), Audiobooks: Timothy Leary by Robert Greenfield ; The Venetian Betrayal by Steve Berry (Cotton Malone Series)
I got stuck at "The Fiery Cross" and had to take a break and then fell into Phillipa Gregory's "The White Queen" series.
The Unlikely Spy by Daniel Silva. Just finished The Lion by Nelson DeMille and Don't Tell a Soul by David Rosenfelt.
Fuck me gently, with a chainsaw.
Read all the D Silva books. Good reads.
A great book by Elmore Leonard. Can't remember the title - but he's my favorite right now.
@Bessie I LOVE Nelson DeMille! Just finished The Panther.
I just finished Cleopatra-A Life by Stacy Schiff. I don't read much fiction, but Paradise by Toni Morrison is next. I like my reading on the heavy side.
Dance with Dragons...FINALLY on Book 5 of Game of Thrones...
Leslie Pearse-the whole series. Just enough historical detail, but easy to read post-surgery.
The Bourne Identity, by Robert Ludlum
Death on the Nile, by Agatha Christie
@TruLeigh - It's ok, I'm also reading Foresnic Accounting for Dummies.
Zelda. About f.scott. Fitzgerald wife.
Love in the Time of Cholera. I just can't seem to finish this one.
A New Kabbalah For Women, by Perle Besserman.
I'm about 20 years too late with this but I'm reading The Secret History by Donna Whatsit. Strangely unlikeable characters but sort of compelling.
Love that collection @ WareCat! :)
This post could.not.be.better for news about the book club!
I took the advice of a very smart cookie and set up a blog for the book club so we aren't taking over a gossip thread (even a lame one) or running into lame trolling (not the Ks) It's on my profile, or the address is
www.webebookclubbin.blogspot.com
and it would be awesome if everyone wanted to come do posts there, we could all own it! Anyway, check it oot
I made the awful mistake of picking up Tampa by Alyssa Nutting (sp?) based on a similar post. There is something seriously wrong with that author.
I'm not looking at the responses anymore. La la la la la la la. :)
Dizzell, that book was seriously messed up. One of the few books I gave away as soon as I finished it, I knew I would never read it again.
@Lizzie Du and @Cleodacat, UGH. I kept reading the Outlander series, but after the first three books they just got progressively worse and worse. I think Fiery Cross was the last one I read--Gabaldon managed to make me hate all the characters I had previously liked and was boring about it, too. DONE.
Bad Jacket by Jeff Stewart. Brutal. It says it's a work of fiction, but it is mostly based on real life events and people.
I agree with Karen. "Outlander" was great, but by the 3rd book, they just got stupid, IMO.
I LOVE Philippa Gregory books! I have read almost every one. The only one I did not like was "The Wise Woman"
For once I am not absorbed in a book. Too behind on my NYTimes and hoping to catch up.
Last book read was by Mary Roach- Gulp..Adventures down the alimentary canal. Informative and in her voice always hilarious.
@ TTM, I couldn't even finish it! As soon as she started up with the student, and all the disgusting details thrown in, I gave up. Nasty, nasty sh!t.
"Social research methods" and "The organization of information"... books for my master program. Hopefully I will have room for the next TTM book club pick :-)
"The Monuments Men" It's vastly more intriguing than the movie. Although I did find the movie enjoyable it just was not as spellbinding as the subject commands.
@Dizzel I had to white knuckle to get through it. So gross. 14 year-old boys, completely psychopathic main character, still can't believe it got published and mainstream attention. I read an interview with Alyssa Nutting, the book sounded so good - about female sexual predators that seem to be everywhere these days, but it was just.so.graphic. Can not recommend.
Re-reading Diana Gabaldon's Outlander series (currently on the sixth book - A Breath of Snow and Ashes) in anticipation of the show and the eighth book this summer!
Just finished Galveston by the guy who wrote True Detective. Loved it.
I have been doing some research, for fun, on the connections to some local people of interest. Haven't watched the movie yet, but it sounds like I should read the book :-)
@TalksTooMuch
Great news! See ya on the blog.
Right now game of thrones as over cliche as it sounds and then "Nostradamus Ate My Hamster" by Robert Rankin
Which of her books would you suggest to start on?
Vanity Fair Hollywood issue. Great articles on Eve Babitz and
Oops, and Shelly Miscavige
Just finished The Little Friend by Donna Tartt last night. So good, but haunted my dreams!
Had to get the Dyatlov Pass book, sounded intriguing.
Soon you'll be with the rest of us waiting for the next book to be written. Those suckers are so complex, I know I'm going to forget some of the story arcs before then.
The lady of river's is a prequel to the white queen series and I think the white queen series lays the groundwork for the boelyn series.
@Haydnhorse, Ditto. Love his books.
The Death of Santini by Pat Conroy
"Whitey Bulger" by Cullen & Murphy.
Beauty :Detox Solution, by Kimberly Snyder; and Wheat Belly. Trying to get my health back on track :)
@ TTM, as soon as she dragged her arsehole across the corner of the desk to "nick it", I was like, oh hell naw!
I love "Firestarter", sandybrook, one of my very favourite Stephen King books
Darn it @ Jess bobess, your comment alone has made me abandon my prior refusal.
I'm ordering this one up. But, from the library, cause I'm old school like that.
I know just what you mean, Dizzel. I spent far too much time trying to imagine how different student desks must be these days. All sharp-like. Also all the pubic bone references. I can't remember ever reading something exactly like that before: both incredibly graphic and not even a teeny tiny bit erotic. Not even a smidge.
Dark Places by Gillian Flynn.
@Violet, I loved The Secret History. I think it was my favourite of her three books. (Donna Tartt.)
I may check out the book club, y'all.
I love The Secret History! I tried The Little Friend but never got into it, might have to revisit...
@snapdragon join us in the book club, it's going to be fun!
I loooove Robert Rankin!!!
Another Phillipa fan, but man does she fuck up the real history of the Tudors!
The Screwtape Letters
I just finished "Lucky Me: My Life With - and Without, My Mom, Shirley Maclaine" by Sachi Parker. It's a really good autobiography. So many twists and turns. That poor woman had an awful childhood!
Just finally finished Dan Chaon's Await Your Reply. It is really good and really weird. You'll have to read it at least twice to figure it out. I'm also looking at James English's Economy of Prestige as a possibility for one of my classes.
@Henriette
I read Await your Reply a few months ago, and I just finished You Remind Me of Me, which is equally weird (good word for it). They definitely are not skimming books - if you miss one paragraph, you can find yourself out of the loop.
At this rate we will be collecting Social Security before WoW is released.
I just recently bought Gillian Flynn's Dark Places and also Michael Connelly's The Gods of Guilt. However, I'm gonna be showing my girl TTM some love and get the Lawrence Block book and start it pronto.
@Vip, how 's the book, I read Carole's first book, and loved her on housewives of NY.
Catching up on VF, then "serious stuff" - will check out the book blog @TTM, maybe ya'll will inspire me?
What is the what by Dave Eggers
A Faithful Spy.
Just finished 1632 by Eric Flint. Well researched alternative history ; a West Va. town is transferred intact to Germany during the 30 years war.
Just started Find Me by Carol O'Connell, Cop Mallory tracks a serial killer along the broken bits of the original route 66 ,mirroring her own personal Odyssey... Too bad her partner suspects her of fleeing a murder. Quite an original series.
For Non-Fiction-Wheat Belly Cookbook. Don't know if I could ever give up cookies or pastries, but will try to cut bag.
Fiction-The Bone Season-Dystopian w/ voyants, crime syndicates, and a secret city. Sort of a modern day anti-slavery metaphor. Still a compelling read though.
Teen Book-Unwind by Neal Shusterman. Another dystopian novel. In this book, abortion is illegal, but between the ages of 13-18, parents can have their child(ren) "unwound", meaning taken apart, harvested and pieced out to other people. I didn't expect the author to explain the whole "Unwinding" process, but he did, and that was the part I read during lunch today. It wasn't graphic, as in blood and guts, but a subtle sort of long-term creepy. As they work their way up the teens body, he can hear them removing parts of the surgical table, as his body gets shorter from the parts their harvesting. Of course, they keep him alive through the whole process, 'cause you know they can't kill him, that would make what they did as bad those abortions they outlawed. Anyways, I didn't pick the book, I was put in charge of a Seniors book club project, and that was the book she choose. Not would I'd normally read, but really, really good and hard to put down.
I got Doctor Sleep (Stephen King) for Christmas. Still hoping to start reading it soon...
Had to read 2 books the last 2 weeks for work prep, both were actually really good and enjoyable reads. Both memoirs, Unsinkable by Silken Laumann and A House in the Sky by Amanda Lindhout. I proffered the latter one, but again, both were good!
The Big Nowhere by James Ellroy
The Innocent David Baldacci
"May We Be Forgiven" by A.M. Homes
My Booky Wook - Russell Brand
"Traveling With The Dead" by Barbara Hambly.
LSAT crap...not fun. Lol
I bet it has lots of pictures so u don't strain a brain cell thinking
Reading transcending meditation book don't know the author it was a used book
Game of Thrones, Book 4
A Star for Mrs. Blake
That's a big ask.
Same with One Hundred Years of Solitude. Bless, Gabriel, his writing is beautiful, but I would rather read the phone book...at least the names in it vary more.
Stoner by John Williams. For my book group. It's not about what you probs ly think it's about.
"Falling Leaves" by Adeline Yen Mah...read it in 5hrs flat...couldnt put it down and it broke my heart...reminiscent of "Farewell to Manzanar" but different subject matter....very well written and will suck you in
"Black Lamb and Grey Falcon," Rebecca West.
Post a Comment