Your Turn - Christmas Movie War
Crazy Days and Nights is a gossip site. The site publishes rumors, conjecture, and fiction. In addition to accurately reported information, certain situations, characters and events portrayed in the Blog are either products of the author’s imagination or are used fictitiously. Information on this site may contain errors or inaccuracies; the Blog’s proprietor does not make warranty as to the correctness or reliability of the site's content. Links to content on and quotation of material from other sites are not the responsibility of Crazy Days and Nights.
Cookies & 3rd Party Advertisements Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on your site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy. We allow third-party companies to serve ads and/or collect certain anonymous information when you visit our web site. These companies may use non-personally identifiable information (e.g., click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over) during your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. These companies typically use a cookie or third party web beacon to collect this information. To learn more about this behavioral advertising practice or to opt-out of this type of advertising, you can visit https://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.
78 comments:
Home Alone
A Christmas Story will always be king.
However Die Hard and Gremlins are good runners up.
Mr. Magoo's Christmas Carol
Gremlins is my favorite!
ONE NIGHT IN PARIS
National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation
It's A Wonderful Life for sure. I see it every year and it still manages to make me cry.
Christmas Vacation!
A Very Murray Christmas
Love Actually!
A Christmas Story
Should have done TV Christmas specials this year, Enty, to change it up. I'd love to see who wins between Charlie Brown, Rudolph, Frosty and a few others.
I gotta go with the 1951 A Christmas Carol - with the Alastair Sim Scrooge
It's A Wonderful Life is one of those movies that, like Casablanca, I've never sat down and watched and at this point, I am incapable of watching it with an open mind anymore because it's been parodied and invoked in so many ways, so heavily, in so many different mediums for decades, that I'm sick of it before I've even seen it.
Love Actually
A Christmas Story.
Trading Places
Bad Santa
as for Xmas cartoon, OG Grinch
It's a Wonderful Life, and Bing Crosby's White Christmas will always be my go-to's.
A Christmas Story
It’s a Wonderful Life
Die Hard Obvs.
It's a Wonderful Life.
The Grinch
Here's my list:
Shazam! (It's set during Christmas...)
Anna and the Apocalypse
Die Hard
Gremlins
A Christmas Story
Elf
White Christmas
Krampus
Curious how many forms of this question we can get? You're tired out Enty. Fucksake
Jingle all the Way
Krampus
Die Hard
A Christmas Story.
Ugh, I love both. Like A Christmas Carol, It's A Wonderful Life has the more obvious takeaway of appreciating your life and all of its blessings. But, A Christmas Story is just a gem.
As of yet, no one has mentioned Elf. I adore that movie, and confess to tearing up more than once as Santa's sleigh lifts into the sky!
Original cartoon Grinch is wonderful. Christmas Vacation always makes me happy, and I love that my dad loved it.💓
So, sorry, I guess I screwed up the vote!
A Christmas Story
The Star Wars Holiday Special -1978
All of these stories are easily a top placer. However, I’d like to be recognized as nominating the worst Christmas movie ever.
Christmas vacation 2: cousin eddies island. I forced myself to watch it including the directors notes. Not one laugh. Come on Enty! Give me my 15 minutes! :)
A Christmas Story.
Saw it’s a wonderful life on the big screen yesterday. Took my neighbor who unbelievably had never seen it before. She was crying. Nothing tops that movie IMHO
Christmas Vacation and Die Hard.
Elf
It's a Wonderful Life
A Christmas Story
A Christmas Carol (George C. Scott version)
Home Alone
Love them all but IAWL always tops the list.
A Christmas Story!
Love Actually is actually sad and kind of offensive. The lesson is: If you're single on Christmas, you're a loser. I feel embarrassed for Andrew Lincoln when I watch it.
Mine never changes--The Hebrew Hammer. Andy Dick kills Santa Claus, brain-washes kids with VHS tapes of "It's A Wonderful Life." I brainwash my friends with THH.
Elf
bad Santa
Have seen them all so many times - Miracle on 34th St is good and It's a Wonderful Life always will reel me in.
Home Alone.
Both 1&2
The Perfect Gift by Jefferson Moore of Kelly FilmWorks
This was mine too... until I met Chevy Chase. I still like those movies, but not as much as before.
Bad Santa!
The Little Drummer Boy with Greer Garson narrating. Trust me everyone should watch it regardless of religion. I swear I will not cry, but as soon as that drummer drums away at the end, I'm all tears. It's only 25ish minutes long
@judithanneegg- I always looked forward to The Little Drummer Boy but have not seen it listed for years.
Enty, maybe have a # 1 for drama and a #1 for comedy.
It's a Wonderful Life is #1 for me. It embodies the spirit of Christmas. A man does nice things for others and when his life takes a downturn, those people come through for him. Wish NBS had not bought the rights. Used to see how many times I could watch it every year.
A Christmas Story is hilarious and fun. We can all identify with Ralphie and his daydreams and machinations.
@Do Tell I love Magoo's Christmas Carol! Great choice and I vote for this too.
Along with "It's a Wonderful Life", which really is the Christmas movie to end all Christmas movies
There is also a beautiful cartoon called "The Snowman"; if you haven't seen it you will love it. It's melancholy and happy at the same time. The music is beautiful
I'm sure that I will be the only person nominating this movie: BABETTE'S FEAST.
For the best Christmas movie not using subtitles: A Christmas Story.
I have a soft spot for Scrooged...
A Christmas Story
Jingle All The Way
Prep & Landing
I don’t care for Christmas movies but I did enjoy Bad Santa & have yet to see Elf.
A Christmas Story...hands down.
TRADING PLACES and DIE HARD.
My vote again this year- National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation.
I do not acknowledge any holiday.
Tens of thousands of Americans are missing in this country.
For them to come home-- to have answers-- that is what we want.
~~Mom loves you.~~
-National Missing Persons Registry
-Charley Project
Home Alone
The cartoon Grinch
Keep forgetting Babette's Feast!
Alistair Sim's A Christmas Carol.
Bad Santa I, not II.
A Christmas Story
Love Actually
Noel, with Susan Sarandon, Robin Williams, Chaz Palmenteri, and a whole bunch of other stars.
Prancer
It's A Wonderful Life.Followed by White Christmas.Then Home Alone.Finally - Planes,Trains,and Automobiles.
Gentle Breeze, I agree that Alistair Sim's A Christmas Carol is one of the best Christmas movies!
Forgot that I also love The Bishop's Wife- the story is cute but Cary Grant and David Niven in the same movie-yum!
Christmas Vacation for sure!
Christmas Vacation
Home Alone 1 & 2 always!
Love actually
White Christmas and Holiday Inn
1941
Bell, Book and Candle
Christmas Vacation
I do stand behind A Christmas Story, but I'm going with Christmas Vacation this year. Chevy may be an ass, but he makes me laugh!
Post a Comment