Your Turn
1 How the Grinch Stole Christmas
2 Cast Away
3 Mission: Impossible II
4 Gladiator
5 What Women Want
6 The Perfect Storm
7 Meet the Parents
8 X-Men
9 Scary Movie
10 What Lies Beneath
11 Dinosaur
12 Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
13 Erin Brockovich
14 Charlie's Angels
15 Traffic
16 The Nutty Professor II: The Klumps
17 Big Momma's House
18 Remember the Titans
19 The Patriot
20 Chicken Run
21 Miss Congeniality
22 Gone in 60 Seconds
23 Unbreakable
24 Me, Myself and Irene
25 Space Cowboys
69 comments:
24
Seen portions of at least most of them and the dubious distinction of seeing Me, Myself, and Irene several times.
25. But that was a year when I was seeing literally every major release. A similar exercise for 2017 and I'd probably be around 5 or 6.
I've seen 10 of them.
72% here.
16, but not all in that year
Seen 22 and also own 22 on blu ray. Love big studio fare.
5 thank goodness, some of these I would never consider if they paid me to watch them.
3
I've only seen 7 of them, but I've watched Meet the Parents 20 times. It's become a Xmas movie for my family for some reason.
13 but I don't watch anything even remotely scary or horror.
I recognize them all, though, and could probably name a couple of facts abou them.
Wow, the first Mission Impossible was 1996. There's another one this year. 22 years in one action franchise is pretty impressive.
12 maybe...but I liked only Grinch, Cast Away, Chicken Run, and Gladiator lol.
I've seen eight.
The best picture nominees that year were Gladiator, Chocolat, Erin Brockovich, Traffic, and Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon. So four of five on the top 20 list.
(My pick for best of that year was not nominated: Almost Famous)
8, and that is being generous, counting any movie that I've seen about 75% of, even if it was just in the background.
1 How the Grinch Stole Christmas
2 Cast Away
3 Mission: Impossible II
4 Gladiator
5 What Women Want
6 The Perfect Storm
7 Meet the Parents
8 X-Men
10 What Lies Beneath
12 Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
13 Erin Brockovich
15 Traffic
19 The Patriot
2 Gone in 60 Seconds
23 Unbreakable
24 Me, Myself and Irene
This was the year before we had our first kid. We saw all but #12 in the theater ! After 2001 we watched "Whatever's available at Blockbuster on Friday night"
I've definitely seen 12; possibly 15. However, I saw none of them in the theaters.
Three. That's not a reflection on their quality, though; I'd just stopped watching movies almost completely by then. I'm aware that many of them are good movies, and yes, there's no comparison between that list and a list from recent years. My number from this decade would be zero, except maybe for a few I watched for the sake of the Rifftrax.
22 and I attribute the majority of those to raising two boys.
20
I've seen everything except Dinosaur and Space Cowboys.
I fee good about my life choices.
11
Movies had original plots back then.
13.
I saw CTHD five times. Had to drive from Toms River NJ to Princeton because that was the closest show.
Um... I love Me, Myself, and Irene. Guilty pleasure maybe, but it’s hysterical.
19, but most of them I’ve only seen once and couldn’t tell you anything about. I graduated high school in 2000, and like half my friends worked at movie theaters, resulting in me seeing EVERYTHING that came out, even if it looked like crap because, hey, it was free!
16 in all
1 How the Grinch Stole Christmas
2 Cast Away
3 Mission: Impossible II
4 Gladiator
6 The Perfect Storm
7 Meet the Parents
8 X-Men
11 Dinosaur
12 Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
16 The Nutty Professor II: The Klumps
18 Remember the Titans
19 The Patriot
20 Chicken Run
22 Gone in 60 Seconds
23 Unbreakable
25 Space Cowboys
11
I’m at 17. Wow. My number would be abysmal if the years were current.
20
23
7
10 but not many in the theater.
10 minutes of Brockovich.
fin
15.5
Seen them all - I remember I walked out of What Women Want and What lies, so I guesss I didn't see them all but saw enough of it.
10 none in theater, can't smoke reefer.
all except 11, 16, 17
15
6
Ah, 2000 - such good times! LOVED Charlie's Angels, such a fun film.
25
Exactly 14 of them. And I’ve seen 4 of this years best picture nominees.
Woo hoo...a big 7 for me!! I just don't like to watch movies for some reason...
I don’t watch Tom Cruise films, sappy romantic schlock, comic book franchises, Big Momma anything, animated stuff (barring a grandchild napping in my lap), stunt movies, or any of the lame ass Waysns.
Lists like this remind me how much I dislike the American film industry. It’s crap.
I’m obviously not their target demographic.
Glad others can appreciate it. I sure can’t.
That list is a reason to give up movies entirely. Loved Chicken Run, though.
16
I saw Traffic in the theatre mmmmmm....benicio del toro! Perfect Storm is my bfs favorite and one I watch when Im feeling sorry for myself...puts things in perspective...maybe only a few others on that list...I have a tendency to rent movies ive never heard of if it says nominated or academy award winner but my bf is never happy when I do.
23. Missed SPACE COWBOYS and DINOSAUR. Weird - exact same answer as @Drama.
21
I've only seen 5 of them. I prefer old movies, but there are exceptions. I've only gone to a movie once in the past 11 years. I am disabled so I prefer watching at home.
Seen 12 and bits and pieces of 6 more. These days, a good movie only comes out every 3 years or so and usually is directed by Clint Eastwood or Ron Howard. Jmo.
14
8
Some of them are trash.
Saw 4.
18
15
4. I don't have kids and I don't watch kid movies, and that was half of them.
Was going thru a divorce w/kids.
Pretty sure we saw "Chicken Run".
I have seen seven, and four of them were garbage.
18
9
20
7
10 - All on TV...
I've only seen 7 of them and maybe a moment or two from maybe 3 more
Two.
10 of them.
I've only seen 6 of them (been way more into TV-series than movies since The Sopranos), but I've seen Me, myself and Irene and Meet the parents several times FWIW.
Post a Comment