Your Turn
Crazy Days and Nights is a gossip site. The site publishes rumors, conjecture, and fiction. In addition to accurately reported information, certain situations, characters and events portrayed in the Blog are either products of the author’s imagination or are used fictitiously. Information on this site may contain errors or inaccuracies; the Blog’s proprietor does not make warranty as to the correctness or reliability of the site's content. Links to content on and quotation of material from other sites are not the responsibility of Crazy Days and Nights.
Cookies & 3rd Party Advertisements Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on your site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy. We allow third-party companies to serve ads and/or collect certain anonymous information when you visit our web site. These companies may use non-personally identifiable information (e.g., click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over) during your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. These companies typically use a cookie or third party web beacon to collect this information. To learn more about this behavioral advertising practice or to opt-out of this type of advertising, you can visit https://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.
39 comments:
I call my printer Bob Marley, because it’s always jammin’
The Wheel of Time series, you will never finish before Fall ;)
Ill Will by Dan Chaon
Life's That Way by Jim Beaver. I'm not ashamed to admit it made my hay fever act up something fierce. (If you've recently lost someone close you might want to wait a while before reading it, or not. YMMV.)
The Woman in the Window by A.J. Finn was a great read. :)
If you're into biographies, and Old Hollywood, "Clara Bow: Runnin' Wild" by David Stenn is a great one.
One Fish, Two Fish, Red fish, Blue Fish
“S.” by Doug Dorst & JJ Abrams. Not an easy read (google it...), but one of the most brilliantly creative books that I’ve ever read!
John Dos Passos' "USA" Trilogy.
Remarkably contemporary for books written in 1930, 1932, and 1936.
Easy language, mostly quotes, in nice short sections for short attention spans.
Bits of real celebrities of the time, newspaper clippings, song lyrics.
You follow 12 characters all the way through.
Mildly lefty for people who like that kind of thing.
For the crew here, "Night Film" by Marisha Pessl is the best choice.
Ahh, I see that you're taste runs towards the Classics.
Aww, was sounding interesting, but alas, you lost me at "lefty".
Nighthunter by John Douglas. Just finished it and now my daughter is reading it. Will make you think deeply about the crazy people around you. John is the husband of a teacher I once worked with. She told me that when their kids would go on a date, he would make the date drink from a glass first and then would put the glass in a ziplock bag incase something happened to his daughter rand he needed proof. I can’t imagine working as a fbi profiler.
It's got to be A Very Corporate Affair series by D A Latham
Braille is a rather touchy subject, @Unknown.
If You have not read The Terror by Dan Simmons I highly recommend - better than the show.
Alienist by Caleb Carr.
Manhunt: The 12 Day Chase For Lincoln's Killer by James Swanson.
Blood Trails by Christopher Ronnau
Woody Guthrie's Bound For Glory
Blink by Malcolm Gladwell
If you ever didn't listen to that "gut feeling" inside of you and later thought in frustration, "I should have listened to my gut!" Then this book is for you.
It will change your whole outlook on your own personal instincts and how to trust your instincts. The science behind it is not only interesting, but entertaining, as well. Malcolm is awesome. He's written other really good books, but this one stuck w/ me and taught me to always listen to my gut instinct no matter small or large.
Love seeing these recommendations. One of my favorite books for any time is Einstein’s Dreams by Alan Lightman. Never read any of Anthony Bourdain’s fiction and was surprised to learn he had a love for crime stories. Just started The Bobby Gold Stories.
The Hunt, by Andrew Fukuda. I'll never understand why this isn't a bestseller, it's got mystery, danger, and damn fine writing.
If you are into non-fiction and current events, my highest recommendation for Secret Empires: How the American Political Class Hides Corruption and Enriches Family and Friends by Peter Schweizer. It covers the open blatant legally tolerated corruption of members of the U.S. Congress. It's an easy read, it's thoroughly sourced and documented, it covers members of both parties (well okay, most of the big-time crooks are Democrats but there are lots of Republicans, in particular an absolutely essential expose of Senator Mitch McConnell and his Chinese business connections), and it will surprise you no matter how jaded you think you are about politics. Seriously, if you haven't read this book you don't know what's going on.
If you haven't read Dune, check it out. Frank Herbert has the best and darkest quotes.
Belinda Blinked.
Anything by Erik Larson or Simon Winchester. I love Krakatoa or The Professor and the Madman by Winchester and In the Garden of Beasts or Devil in the White City by Larson.
Both are master storytellers when it comes to nonfiction.
Brayson--have you read Brandon Sanderson's Oathbringer series? I am really enjoying it, and as he finished up the Wheel of Time series for Robert Jordan, his novels definitely run to the "long," side LOL.
Currently reading John Connolly's "Woman in the Woods," although one should start at the beginning of that series. I love detective mysteries with just a touch of the creepy, and as an Irish writer, I love the author's prose, on occasion.
I might read Amazing Quotes this summer, thanks for the recommendation! 🙃
Occult Theocrasy, Edith Starr Miller, Vols 1 and 2
The Bible, and, The Sixth Day by Catherine Coulter.
Those books got Edith Starr Miller killed, be careful.
Bad Men and Wicked Women - Eric Jerome Dickey
the alchemists. Paolo coelho
Lean In, Girl wash your face and absolutely anything by Dorthea Benton Frank.
Rand Al'Thor is Whiteguy McProtagonist in a way that out Terry Goodkinds Terry Goodkind and skirts delicately around soft Gor territory.
Plagued Book One - The girl who chased the shadows.
Perfect beach read, quick and fun in a dime store novel way.
Unwifeable, by Mandy Stadtmiller.
A kinght in Shinig Armour - historical romance jude devereaux
Ransom- Julie Garwood- historical romance
The Prize -Garwood- historical romance
Eleanor Oliphant Is Completely Fine by Gail Honeyman
James Ellroy's L.A. Quartet books(L.A. Confidential is one) are the most CDAN crime novels ever, and, no, that does not apply to Ellroy's grasp of grammar, basic sentence structure, and paragraph usage. English is his first language;^)
House of Leaves by Mark Z. Danielewski - one of the most creative, creepiest, coolest books I've ever read. Read the physical copy, not an e-book version.
Post a Comment