Your Turn
Crazy Days and Nights is a gossip site. The site publishes rumors, conjecture, and fiction. In addition to accurately reported information, certain situations, characters and events portrayed in the Blog are either products of the author’s imagination or are used fictitiously. Information on this site may contain errors or inaccuracies; the Blog’s proprietor does not make warranty as to the correctness or reliability of the site's content. Links to content on and quotation of material from other sites are not the responsibility of Crazy Days and Nights.
Cookies & 3rd Party Advertisements Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on your site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy. We allow third-party companies to serve ads and/or collect certain anonymous information when you visit our web site. These companies may use non-personally identifiable information (e.g., click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over) during your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. These companies typically use a cookie or third party web beacon to collect this information. To learn more about this behavioral advertising practice or to opt-out of this type of advertising, you can visit https://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.
173 comments:
Spawn
Zardoz
Friends, I am SOOO excited.
My mechanic is giving away dead batteries. Free of charge!
Saturday Night Fever
Purple Rain
Cinema Paradiso
Sorcerer 1977
Grease
gladiator
Singles
The Saint
Stealing Beauty
High Fidelity
Guardians of the Galaxy 2
@Liz Pop - great choice!
Singles and grosse point blank
Fantasia
The Big Lebowski
Agree with Saturday nNight Fever
The Big Chill
Pretty in Pink
and
Almost Famous
Trainspotting
Grease
Where art thou Brother
Rushmore
The Stuntman!! Great soundtrack, awful movie.
Superfly and Waiting to Exhale.
Vangelis Blade Runner
Krush Groove
The Bodyguard
Purple Rain
Legends of the Fall
Purple Rain! Also Pretty in Pink & The Wall.
Into the Wild
Anything by: John Williams (Superman), John Barry (Somewhere in Time, Chaplin, Out of Africa), or Ennio Morricone (Cinema Paradiso). Goodfellas, Valley Girl, Castaway, Legend of 1900, Harry Potter films, All That Jazz. Superman The Movie is my all time favorite.
Maximum Overdrive
None of these are even close to the correct answer which is:
American Graffiti.
FTW. Hands down. No contest.
UHF.
(I get the Big Lebowski joke. The unofficial soundtrack is fantastic. The actual OST is a disgusting piece of garbage devoid of the actual music used in the film.
(Like the rest of the promotion for the film, the distributor maliciously fucked everything up.)
The Last Waltz
Willie Deville StoryBook Story
Top Gun
Lost Boys
Garden State
Also Grease. We may be showing our generation, those of us who chose it, but whatever.
Oh hey Motörhead, big fan lol 😜
Blade Runner by Vangelis, it's otherworldly.
Grease
Grease, though it's a musical, so don't know if you can count it
Otherwise, Top Gun, Footloose, She's Having a Baby...pretty much every teen movie from the 80s had a killer soundtrack.
Saturday Night Fever also gets my votes
Dazed and Confused
The Commitments
Risky Business
Pulp Fiction and Dazed & Confused
Agreed sandybrook, TW and Dena
Oh brother where art thou?
Who knows, or even cares. It's still on regular rotation in my car though.
@Brayson that was my first thought too...
Couldda said Eat The Rich but doubt you yankees would have seen it♠️
Footloose
GOODFELLAS
Casino
A Bronx Tale
Dead Presidents
Boogie Nights
So many more but some were said and can’t think of the others lol. Everyone has given really great answers. Love all those soundtracks.
Goodfella's blew me away..
The Sting
I can’t believe no one said Reality Bites
Empire Records
Defintely O Brother Where Art Thou.
Amadeus
The original, Beauty and the Beast.
Wuthering Heights (1992) Ryuichi Sakamoto
Multiple excellent soundtracks from John Hughes, Cameron Crowe and Sofia Coppola films. And as much as he personally disgusts me, I like a few Tarantino ones too.
Without a hint of irony: Batman Forever.
Seriously, it was amazing.
I'm thinking "Ready Player One" soundtrack will be really good, and potentially my new favorite soundtrack. (80s alternative and rock) So far artists/tracks mentioned are on track with the book's musical reference.
As an Edinburgh native- Trainspotting, then followed by Amelie.
Absolutely! Definitely one of them (Dylan.... The Beta Band)
9.5 weeks was pretty awesome as well
Funny Girl and Zeffirelli's Romeo and Juliet are two I listened to endlessly when I was young. Chicago is my all time favorite.
X files the first movie
No contest...
The Incredibly Strange Creatures Who Stopped Living and Became Mixed-Up Zombies
Yes, that is the name. A soundtrack like no other.
The Craft
In The Mood For Love
Many come close, but the only correct answer is Blues Brothers.
Pulp fiction or Oh brother where art thou... the second is the only one I’ve ever bought
Footloose
Rocky Horror Picture Show
Top Gun
Sorry but you cannot even touch Saturday Night Fever
O'Brother, Where Art Thou?
There are personal favorites, like The Graduate, Pretty in Pink, High Fidelity, Garden State, and then there are soundtracks that so thoughtfully captured the movies themselves that I can't hear certain songs without remembering the movies: The Big Chill, Stand by Me, 8 Mile, O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Goldfinger (don’t forget Shirley Bassey!) I love every track, esp “Alpine Drive”
Sunshine
One other that I really love and have on heavy rotation at home, is the soundtrack to "Passion: Music for The Last Temptation of Christ".
The Big Chill, 8 Mile, Waiting to Exhale, Baby Driver
What everyone else said + Repo Man & Over the Edge, among others. I had a VHS copy of the former (the movie, I mean, although I had the cassette too - my recollection is the soundtrack wasn't released on CD till the 90s or something), taped from tv, complete with KTLA or some such station commercials, and funnily dubbed expletives. Anyone remember watching the former on Lifetime in the 80s after school? In a certain way, it was like the ultimate after school special.
Phantom of the Paradise
Rocky Horror Picture Show
The Matrix
The Mission
Tous les matins du monde
Gladiator
Interview With the Vampire
Dazed and Confused
Fast Times at Ridgemont High
The Commitments
I like movie soundtracks.
The Sound of Music.
The Decline of Western Civilization
Fight Club
Blade Runner
Drive
Mulholland Drive
My Fair Lady.
Yes I'm old
Beetlejuice
Little Shop of Horrors
Name
And most everything listed above
Holy shot I tell people all the time they need to see that movie. Just for the sight of Sean Connery wearing a red nappy and nothing else.
+1. Levon sang for more than 14 hours and never faltered.
Rockstar
the crow
Eliot Goldenthal? I’m not looking it up that’s cheating
Almost Famous/ Queen of the Damned
Anything by Phillip Glass. Wonderfully baroque. A true genius in our time.
Dazed and confused or the crow
@Uhhhh, I don't think people appreciate how many great musicians paired together to make unique songs for the Spawn soundtrack. Most of the soundtracks listed above, except musicals, were a compilation of existing songs, more like a playlist.
Omg noone wrote pink floyd the wall...also like saturday night fever Singles fast times at ridgemont high heavy metal
I also remember when tommy was all over the airwaves setting records
Streets of Fire, Visionquest
The good the bad and the ugly
Flash Gordon - it's cheesetastic.
Great choice
@Normal.Yes Indeed - agree. Koyaanisqatsi is awesome.
Desperdo has an amazing Mark Knopfler/Dire Straits "Six Blade Knife" that's pretty stellar.
True Stories - Talking Heads,
Something Wild
Rushmore
The Bodyguard and John Wick.
Casino, and Rushmore.
2001 A Space Odyssey because it opened classical music to me.
If you mean music specifically composed for movies, then Ennio Morricone and John Barry are modern masters.
goodfellas
gone with the wind
lost in translation
meet me in st louis
grease 2
boiler room
covered my emotional favorites
I came back to add A Kind of Magic. It is the official soundtrack to the first Highlander film.
Until the End of the World and Good Fellas.
Boogie Nights.
Streets of Fire
Shocker
Pink Floyd The Wall
And in the musical category...
Evil Dead the Musical
Purple Rain
Agreed!
Yes!!@unknown. Singles💖
Add Break in too. Loved Irish groove too! Into alternative now...
St. Elmos Fire
Got stoned at dazed and confused at the Ken cinema! Lol
"The Flamingo Kid' great music, funny movie.
Absolutely
Grown Ups
Love Actually (they played the theme during one of the montages at the Oscars this year, I teared up..) Purple Rain, and going waaay back... Camelot.
The Committments 1991
It's "South Pacific" or "The Music Man" fighting it out for Win and Place, with "My Fair Lady" and "The Sound of Music" fighting it out for the Show position. All these are well before my time. I'm not THAT old, I just know a lot of movies and scores. "O Brother Where Art Thou", from my era, came on strong but wasn't in the running.
Harold and Maude
The wedding singer!
Out of Sight
Friday
Get Shorty
Pulp Fiction
Pretty in Pink
Breakfast Club
Purple Rain
Absolutely love this question and reading through the comments. Discovered some new music today and revisited some favorites...thanks everyone!
Not an epic OMG all time favorite, but do love how the story and original songs on the soundtrack were entwined in the film Once.
Holy shite, Enty. What an overwhelming question.
This is all I have for now:
Best intro: Hawaii Five-0 (the original ‘60s version—not that there’s anything wrong with the remake, but me likey retro sounds). 🌋🌺👩🏻🥗🍂
Catchiest song in a trailer: “Time of the Season” (The Zombies) on “All The Money in the World” (because I like Romain Duris)
I liked “Rush” (all the Hans Zimmer who also did “Inception”, and some Bowie).
Also Yann Tiersen for “Goodbye, Lenin!” (although I think most people know him for “Amelie”).
Best theme for a film: “Pacific Rim” (Ramin Djawadi).
I’ll probably think of more later... Good Lord. What a loaded question. LOL.
Exactly! I see what you did there🙌🥂
Fever
🎼 “HOLD ME CLOSERRRR TINY DANCEERR! COUNT THE HEADLIGHTS ON THE HEADWAAAY! LAY ME DOAWn in SHEETS OF LIIIIINEEN! YOU HAD A BUSY DAY TODAAAAY!” 🚍🎤
Holy shite. That’s my coming-of-age film, “Almost Famous” (when I was in the school magazine).
Also, the title (later in life). All my peers got to be actresses as their coming-of-age rite of passage thing (because that’s just what girls in my schools did) but I was always a late bloomer and now their all miserable and made that I’m still having fun at my age. Fuck them, tho.
Where’s the pointe shoes emoji, iOS 11?
💃🏻 YOU SHOULD BE DAAAAANCIN’!!!! YEEEEEH🕺🏻
DUMBASS. Enty asked “movie” and I included “television”. Oops, sowwyyyy.
Not the best... but one of the greats: Less Than Zero
LL Cool J
Public Enemy
Poison
The Bangles.... SOOO GOOD.
Yes!!!!!
Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves
My parents' generations: "South Pacific"
My generation: "Superfly"
My kids generstion: "Rent"
Rocknrolla
Guardians of the Galaxy 1
Goodfellas
+1
Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure is the first CD I ever bought. Also, Can't Hardly Wait and The Wedding Singer have awesome soundtracks
Magnolia
Great expectations - the paltrow one
Last of the Mohicans
Saturday Night Fever
Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil.
Get Out
Sound of Music
Empire Records
Shag: The Movie
Animal House
Grease 2 (I need a C-O-O-L...R-I-D-E-R!)
The Crow
That Thing You Do
Dazed and Confused
Invincible
Queen of the Dammed (soundtrack was light years better than the movie)
Hackers
And while QT is a skeezy dude, he did have a knack for soundtracks.
Heathers for the win! That’s where I discovered Leonard Cohen, covered by Concrete Blonde.
Pretty in Pink (John Hughes movies in general)
the Big Chill
The Mission (Last if the Mohicans, as well)
Pulp Fiction
Easy Rider. The Big Chill. The Big Easy.
The sound of music
You can't beat Lost Highway for dark, beautiful and haunting music. It has Bowie, Marilyn Manson, Rammstein and 9" Nails.
Also I love the soundtrack to Once Upon a Time in America as much as the movie itself. Ennio Morricone at his very best.
Breaking. About break dancing.
A night at the Roxbury
Goodfellas soundtrack is great one!
-Hello, Dolly
-The Lion King
-A Star is Born
Yes!!
The Lost Boys
Less Than Zero
The Breakfast Club. Reality Bites
Valley Girl. Say Anything
The Wall. The Doors
Tommy-The Who. A Clockwork Orange
Pretty In Pink
Purple Rain. Eddie & The
Reservoir Dogs Cruisers
Pulp Fiction. Rattle n Hum
Empire Records
Rattle n Hum
Oh how could I forget these 2: Almost Famous & SINGLES
Great one@dustyfairy
The Basketball Diaries
St Elmo's Fire.
Clay Pigeons
All the Twilight movies
All the Rocky movies
Interview with a Vampire
Being Cherry
Paper Dolls
Requiem of a dream
Forgot about vision quest 🤘🏼
And beautiful Matt Dillion
Last 1 I promise...The Thing Called Love & High Fidelity
Damn-Hard to Hold Rick Springfield.
Top Gun!!!!
(Dropping the mike right this second)
Meet me halfway everyone! Lolol
No, don’t stop make it “last one I promise”, Ginger Falls! I’m loving the music recommendations! I’m sure I’m not the only one who subscribed to the thread for that reason! 🍻
Okay... 🤣
Lost Highway
Post a Comment