Your Turn
Favorite John Cusack movie.
Favorite John Cusack movie.
Posted by ent lawyer at 10:00 AM
Labels: John Cusack , Your Turn
Crazy Days and Nights is a gossip site. The site publishes rumors, conjecture, and fiction. In addition to accurately reported information, certain situations, characters and events portrayed in the Blog are either products of the author’s imagination or are used fictitiously. Information on this site may contain errors or inaccuracies; the Blog’s proprietor does not make warranty as to the correctness or reliability of the site's content. Links to content on and quotation of material from other sites are not the responsibility of Crazy Days and Nights.
Cookies & 3rd Party Advertisements Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on your site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy. We allow third-party companies to serve ads and/or collect certain anonymous information when you visit our web site. These companies may use non-personally identifiable information (e.g., click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over) during your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. These companies typically use a cookie or third party web beacon to collect this information. To learn more about this behavioral advertising practice or to opt-out of this type of advertising, you can visit https://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.
110 comments:
sixteen candles....and hot tub time machine :)
Sixteen Candles or Say Anything
SAY ANYTHING.
I like Sixteen Candles better as a movie, but I like his character better in Say Anything.
being john malkovich
Pushing Tin And High fidelity
Tie: Say Anything and Better Off Dead "I want my two dollars!"
The Sure Thing. Hands down.
sixteen candles
Better off dead
Tapeheads
I just wish he'd make some more!
BETTER OFF DEAD. No contest.
Gross Point Blank.
The Grifters. Because he gets slapped upside the head.
Better Off Dead.
Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil. One of my favourites.
Grosse Point Blank.
all of them lol Say Anything & Better Off Dead "I want my $2!!!" Loved Grosse Point Blank too
Scratch that, I forgot about The Sure Thing. Man John Cusack made some AWESOME movies.
better off dead
Grosse Point Blank or Pushing Tin.
Sad to hear he's a jerk IRL.
Can't decide in just one...so I'll do it up Count Jerkyla style
High Fidelity
Pushing Tin
Better off dead
Midnight in Garden of Good & Evil
the movie with the haunted hotel
Say Anything
In order: Say Anything, High Fidelity, The Grifters, and Better Off Dead. Pushing Tin was ok and I sort of enjoyed Hot Tub Time Machine, and there were others I might watch on Netflix maybe some day...
The greatness of JC has been much missed-I don't understand why/how he lost the mojo. Same with Winona Ryder. Those two were so special and then bam goners!
He has made a few stinkers-never could get into Grosse Point Blank. And the pompous Hollywood stuff is just too much to hear. Wasn't he in that crapfest America's Sweetheart? Feck that was AWFUL!!
How can there be so many comments already and not one person has said Hjgh Fidelity??? High Fidelity...by a mile.
Okaaaay as I was writing that a couple people said High Fidelity...yeah
Better off dead.
Glad you like JC. Will put a hatch mark in my like/don't like score card on the like side.
Was gonna ask you to locate the missing glasses on yoyr forehead... between Say Anything & High Fidelity there can be no argument he can do an awesome fool.
I haven't seen a lot of his movies.
But con air.
better off dead for sure <3
better off dead for sure <3
Grosse Pointe Blank or Midnight
High fidelity, identity, and Martian child
Basically I've loved most of his movies from the 80s & 90s. Lloyd Dobler was everything!
A lot of his recent stuff has not been very good and that horrible end of the world disaster movie removed him from my not miss actor's movie list.
High fidelity, identity, and Martian child
High Fidelity. I wish I had a record store of my very own.
Grosse Pointe Blank then Better Off Dead
Go that way really fast if something gets in your way - turn
Ahaha!
Hot Tub Time machine
All of them! Check out Identity, a surprising horror mystery - don't read any spoilers!
Damn, I forgot about that one. Wasn't the ending awesome?
He was awesome in awesome movies Say Anything (Joe Lies!) and High Fidelity.
He was good in a horrible adaptation of a fantastic book so and not that great a movie, Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil.
He was the one bright spot in a horrible movie that didn't even make any sense but I saw bc I used to really like him, Identity.
Lloyd Dobbler forever.
Better Off Dead, "I WANT MY TWO DOLLARS!"
Better Off Dead and One Crazy Summer with Demi Moore.
Not his best, but the first movie I noticed him in was The Journey of Natty Gann. He was so handsome. . .
I really like The Grifters and High Fidelity, and Runaway Jury.
Say Anything, followed closely by High Fidelity. I quote them both like crazy.
THE SURE THING!
One of my fave movies of all time.
"Why aren't me moving?!!Don't you want to give me a ride????"
"Barkeep! Get this man a trough of Spritzer!"
Better Off Dead and One Crazy Summer for sure.
@aliciabutterfly I love that movie,thought I was the only one. My love of Spacey is why but it is a good movie. Maybe a little long but that is probably because Clint Eastwood directed it.
Eight Men Out and Grifters
it's weird that Enty never wrote many blinds about Cusack because according to some journalists,he's one of the worst moody Hollywood guys (many up & down and he was able not to go working)
i think he's the guy who yelled the director in a famous anecdote from Julia Roberts
Lol, I thought I was going to be somewhat original and say Say Anything... and Better Off Dead.
HM to High Fidelity. That was the kind of role he needed to go after as he transitioned to adult roles.
However I think Say Anything... transcends. Lloyd Dobler makes that movie. Better off dead was made by its campiness and ensemble cast.
Grosse Pointe Blank
Better Off Dead is my all time fav, for sure
Hot Tub Time Machine
High Fidelity
Grosse Pointe Blank
1408
Say Anything
Identity
Tape Heads
Grifters
Midnight in the Garden...
He's done some really great movies and soo many really shitty movies. Like his agent convinced as he got older that he'd fabulous at RomComs or Action movies or something. *shakes head* I get that they can make a fuck-ton of money, but... no. Just do what you do, really well. Kinda like "Go that way really fast, if something gets in your way - turn!" It's not that hard. Quirky indies - yes, Mainstream action or romcoms, no. For Fuck Sake's - Con Air? IT HAD NIC CAGE IN IT!!!!
Grosse Point Blank
1408
Say anything
Grosse Pointe Blank
Still use that line!!!!!
Still use that line!!!!!
Grosse Pointe Blank and High Fidelity
Better Off Dead, no question.
No one, I hate this dipshit.
If I had to chose, Con Air, because his character is way surpassed by all the others.
Serendipity
Better off Dead, natcherly!
I'm loving the love for Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil -- I didn't think anyone but me appreciated (and/or stayed awake) during that movie. But from the growing up perspective, of course it's Better Off Dead. Two dollars is classic, but let's not forget French bread, French fries and French dressing. Or "He put his testicles on me."
High Fidelity. Top Five list of...
Sure Thing, Grifters. It's a toss up between those two. Gene Hackman or Anjelica Houston. Those two are both #1 for me!
Must love dogs!
I may not like all of the movies he's been in but I usually like him IN the movie.
I'd have to say High Fidelity and Midnight are my favorites but Malkovich is right behind those 2. Haven't seen the Poe movie yet.
"Identity". One of the greatest movies of all time.
FrenchGirl, I agree that it's surprising there aren't more blinds about him ... because (Ted C readers, help me out) doesn't he have an armpit fetish?
Grosse Pointe Blank. He was inexplicable hot in that movie.
It's so hard to pick one but I think High Fidelity takes it for me closely followed by Say Anything.
It's a tie between "The Sure Thing" and "Better Off Dead"
He's so cute too. He gets a pass from me.
None. Can't stand him.
Grosse Point Blank then The Sure Thing.
Rio Bravo
Better Off Dead
Say Anything
Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil
Runaway Jury
I don't really count Sixteen Candles because his part was pretty small (but he was funny in it).
While John Cusack was in Sixteen Candles, it wasn't a John Cusack movie. It is one of my favorite movies ever made, and it was a Molly Ringwald/Anthony Michael Hall movie. His sister Joan, has a much more memorable role, and one of the funniest movie scenes ever at the drinking fountain. My favorite John Cusack movie, one that he carried, is OBVIOUSLY Say Anything.
Say Anything.
Me too!
Is he straight or gay? Who has he ever dated?
Just curious
Sixteen Candles, because he's barely in it.
Grosse Point Blank... just watched it again on DVD 2 weeks ago - I do so love me some JC
Grosse Point Blank!! love that one:)
Better off Dead
Had a couple of drinks with him sitting at a sports bar watching the Cubs. He was waiting for Neeve and I acted like I didn't know who he was--just the guy next to me at the bar waiting for our dates. He was friendly, but that may have been the beer and the fact the Cubs were winning. Oh, and SAY ANYTHING.
@worst - he was engaged to Neve Campbell for awhile but they got married.
You can't like John in a movie without Joan in (most of his)movies. Which is great. I love her.
16 Candles--because I'm old, and I love how that movie still takes me back. Teen John and Joan are too cute in it. My favorite part though is, "Ohh sexy girrrlllfrieeend!!"
Gross Pointe Blank--he's hot in this. Joan, is very cool too. I even like stupid Piven.
Identity--I loved it.
Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil--movie was good, the book was even better.
ConAir--I love this movie. Nic Cage is pretty cut in this, I was impressed with his guns. His accent SUCKS though! Honestly, bunny doesn't have 6 syllables...Yankee. John, was awesome. Colm Meany, also awesome. As are Buscemi, Malcovich, etc.
Better Off Dead closely followed by Con Air in which I don't think John had all that much on screen time, yet Nick Cage looks friggin HOT in this movie so whenever it rolls around on the tube-I watch.
Midnight In The Garden Of Good and Evil.
And I don't think Kevin Spacey was playing a role, either. I think the director probably just had him behave naturally.
Say Anything. PERIOD.
Grosse point blank!
I also loved Con Air. Yep.
Say Anything, High Fidelity, and 1408
High Fidelity. The End.
I came in here just to make sure someone put The Sure Thing. It's a really underrated film. My family and I got such a kick out of it and always quote it, especially the Christmas bar scene and the monologue about why Nick is the best name for the fakebaby. My poor sister, Nikki. She was tortured by us.
Sure Thing favorites!
"Nick's your buddy. Nick's the kind of guy you can trust, the kind of guy you can drink a beer with, the kind of guy who doesn't mind if you puke in his car, Nick!"
"So? I'm intellectual and stuff."
"I mean I could be some crazed slime ball. I mean a real deranged, violent psycho. You know what I mean? I mean a guy who would rip out your heart and eat it just for pleasuuuuurrreee! I'm talking about a total maniac! You know what I mean? DO YOU KNOW WHAT I MEAN?"
Also his entire monologue by the pool, trying to get her to tutor him, is made of the purest gold.
NapAssasin, +1. Love that movie.
He is one of my all-time favorite crushes ...not sure why because he's not even that cute but there is something about him that I love!! With that being said... Better Off Dead! And I love the song "Arrested by You" by Rupert Hines from the movie. :)
OMG...how could I forget this one!! I love that movie...especially his chemistry with my girl crush Kate B!!
Better off Dead and Sixteen Candles
16 Candles for his cuteness and the way he executed that small role with hilarity.
Bullets Over Broadway. Don't speak!! John Cusack & Dianne Wiest--I'm in.
Say Anything. Loved Lloyd Dobler
Say Anything. Loved Lloyd Dobler
Way to many to narrow it down to just a couple...
Stand by Me
Better of Dead
High Fidelity
Say Anything
Sure Thing
Midnight in the Garden..
Basically all of them!
The Sure Thing. One of the best road AND Christmas movies ever made. Daphne Zuniga and Cusack were perfectly cast and had tons of chemistry. I still love that film, even though the basic premise is pretty crappy.
Say Anything, Gross Pointe Blank, Serendipity, Sixteen Candles, High F, The Grifters, Better off Dead, Pushing Tin, Americas Sweet Hearts
But really I love them all for a different reasons. Hard to pick one!
I heart John Cusack.
Post a Comment