Your Turn
Crazy Days and Nights is a gossip site. The site publishes rumors, conjecture, and fiction. In addition to accurately reported information, certain situations, characters and events portrayed in the Blog are either products of the author’s imagination or are used fictitiously. Information on this site may contain errors or inaccuracies; the Blog’s proprietor does not make warranty as to the correctness or reliability of the site's content. Links to content on and quotation of material from other sites are not the responsibility of Crazy Days and Nights.
Cookies & 3rd Party Advertisements Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on your site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy. We allow third-party companies to serve ads and/or collect certain anonymous information when you visit our web site. These companies may use non-personally identifiable information (e.g., click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over) during your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. These companies typically use a cookie or third party web beacon to collect this information. To learn more about this behavioral advertising practice or to opt-out of this type of advertising, you can visit https://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.
102 comments:
I thought I’d never get over my Phil Collins obsession, but take a look at me now!
Broadchurch is the perfect binge show. Only three seasons that you can watch in a weekend. Archer is also fantastic for binging.
Colony Tv series. Amazing!
The wife got me watching "Supernatural" by binge watching.
I keep saying it is hokey but they pull it off!
Watch Billions! Hedge you should watch it too, you might learn something about running a bloodsucking business like that.
I loved the first five seasons of Supernatural. After that it got kind of stupid.
Vikings. That show screwed up my sleep schedule for a good two weeks.
Last binge, Schitt's Creek. Amazing cast!
Binge Watch -
Highlander, The Series
James Spader movies
Recommend -
Shaw University Divinity School
Jesus Christ
James Spader films
Lancome face wash for dry skin
Sunblock
Trash -
The Blacklist
Star Bucks
Bath & Body Works
Suburra on Netflix - great show with fantastic setting in Rome.
I actually liked Lost In Space on NF. It was surprisingly good and action packed. Parker Posey was delicious as the wicked Dr. Smith.
Larry Sanders show. Still the best.
Bosch on Amazon (based on Michael Connelly's books).
I am currently watching Friday Night Lights on Amazon prime video, I love love love it!! Bloodline, The Killing, Santa Clarita Diet, Unbreakable Kimmie Schmidt, Stranger Things, Altered Carbon, all were very enjoyable!!
Been watching Rectify, Episodes, (both via Netflix) and the new season of Bosch (Amazon).
Feel like I need to start writing down all the series we've watched (or I've watched without my husband) just to keep track. Keep forgetting what we've watched and what we want to watch....
For carcrash, can't-stop-watching binge I recommend Drag Race. Vikings is perfect if you're feeling serious, Drag Race is perfect if you want to zone out in front of the TV. I will (shamefully) admit that I have cried over Drag Race eliminations.
Broadchurch is really good
I also loved River- one season
Derek- sooo good
Tabula rasa only one season but worth it
True detective -season 1
Silicon Valley - it has its good and bad moments
The OA - only one season but really good
Forged in Fire
90 Day Fiance
I recently finished all seasons of Black Mirror and loved it, season 4 of Mozart in the Jungle was ok, season 3 of Love was ok too. Currently I'm watching Preacher & The Good Place - both very entertaining. The only thing I can think of to trash is The Walking Dead...I finally gave up on it and feel pretty swell.
Over the last five or so months, I binge watched Broadchurch, The Killing, just started Santa Clarita Diet, The Americans, Zelda (very sad there isn't a second season), American Horror Story, iZombie, and The Good Place.
I tried to watch The Man in the High Castle. Season 1 was amazing. I have zero idea of what Season 2 is about and I need a de-coder ring.
Also- love Blackish- all seasons really good
Binge:
Parenthood
The Good Wife
Bosch
great British Bake Off
I like Lost in Space so much I won't binge it.
Ertugrul
Finally finishing up Turn (catch all the secret Masonic references)
Steel Rain
Here are the bad Netflix shows/movies:
The Titan
Clov Paradox
Everything Sucks
The OA
Babylon Berlin
Altered Carbon: The Adventures of Euro Steroid Man
I don't have cable, I just steal streaming services.
Black Sails is excellent but also not for binging
The Newsroom.....fabulous show.
Oh shit, I forgot about 90 Day Fiance. That's another zone-out-in-front-of-tv option. My MIL worked with the season two couples and said only two of them seemed like they were legit, which is understandable if you remember season 2. She also worked with the 'Love After Lockup' lot, which is even more of a car crash.
Altered Carbon. Started last Tuesday evening with a bottle of scotch; ended Wednesday morning and took a helluva nap after.
Archer
Firefly (I know, I know, it's never coming back yadda yadda)
Weeds
Harlots
Anything with Lucy Worsley
Colony
Midnight Texas
The Americans, most recently.
Money Heist or Casa de Papel on Netflix. It's so addictive!
Mad Dogs on prime was amazing!
Colony
The Ozarks is great
Shameless duh
And currently obsessed with Vanderpump Rules
Bosch Season 4 a couple of days ago. Excellent.
I'm not really a binge watcher but I love documentaries and 2 that I would recommend are "The Bridge" about suiciders on the Golden Gate Bridge and "There's Something Wrong with Aunt Diane".
Last season of The Walking Dead to the first 1/2 of this season!
I binge watched Fringe. Fabulous. The world needs more Anna Torv I've determined. I'd recommend 'Agent Carter' - it is excellent but I need to disclose that I think Hayley Atwell is just spectacularly pretty. Kat Dennings class of good looking.
I watched the last two seasons and loved them. Hows the third holding up? I’m waiting til it’s over to get showtime and binge.
I’m digging Lost in Space more than I thought I would. Parker Posey is doing a great job.
Summerhouse. Listen - it's by no means intellectual or riveting television, but I'll be damned if it isn't entertaining.
Half-way through Season 4 of Bosch and it's good.
I also "binged" Season 1 of Chance starring Hugh Laurie. I think it's on Amazon. Recommend.
Counterpart! It's fantastic, only 10 episodes, and JK Simmons gives an absolute masterclass in acting.
Plebs first 3 seasons.
The Keepes on netflix, docuseries. About the murder of a nun in 1969 baltimore and also about themassive sex abuse that happened in the churches there.
Kinda gies along with all the recent blinds... i mean of the topics and the explanations of how it happens.
6 episodes
My most recent binges:
Altered Carbon-Netflix
Frontier(Season 1 and 2)-Netflix
Outlander-Starz
American Gods-Starz
Search Party-TNT?
Taboo-FX
Mary Kills People-Lifetime(laugh all you want, but it's pretty good)
Fortitude-Amazon Prime
The Kettering Incident-Amazon Prime(I think)
The retelling of the sexual abuse is graphic, so tread carefully.
*the keepers
Dammit, typo
I'm fascinated by Love After Lockup...where do they find these people and why are the women so oblivious to the fact that people will be different after time in prison and have legal restrictions. Train wreck and I love it!
hm, recently? Hubby and i binged all seasons of The Americans, Homeland, and Ray Donovan. I last binged the entire Dexter last year, i was obsessed,
Lucifer is fun mindless entertainment with great characters.
Peaky Blinders most recently.
Just finished Season 1 of On My Block. Just amazing writing for a YA series.
Tried to watch ‘Frontier’. Terrible.
Last week was a four night binge of thrift store bought denzel washington movies...he is pretty reliable for not making terrible movies....i dont watch TV and that much is apparent when scrolling down this list...
The uglier life gets, the more I watch 1970s detective shows.
Last night was Rockford Files.
I'm not sure why, but they give me hope.
Season 15 of Project Runway (Hulu)
Hamish Macbeth (on Acorn)
House Hunters (Hulu)
Dirty Money (Netflix)
Re-binge watched first two seasons of Narcos.
The Deuce on HBO sucks. I grew up on the streets of NYC in the 70's. Not close. Not accurate. Not realistic at all. It's a disheveled cartoon.
They should focus only on the Maggie G storyline. HBO desperately trying to relive there Soprano glory days - ain't gonna happen. Love that they have Producers explaining episodes afterwards, as they think audiences "have no idea" how to watch, which they stated after complaints about the second season of True Detective.
I've had meetings with these execs - typical myopic uncreative thinking.
Trust
Versailles-Netflix (over & over & over)
Andy Griffith-Netflix
Rake (Australian version) on Netflix. Smart, funny. Just great.
My 2018 binge list;
I just finished the Russian show, Smile of a Mockingbird, which held my interest (and Russian men, yum), so it was good.
Before that, the show, Black Widow, out of the Netherlands, was really good.
My binge before that was the Mexican show, La Querida Del Centauro. Loved it! Drama. Mind fluff, and a gazillion episodes per season.
And my ULTIMATE favorite binge this year was the Finnish show was, Helppo Elama aka Easy Living. LOVED that. So well done.
For all time favorite binges;
1.BROEN - hands down. THE best show ever.
2. The Killing - US version - amazing!
3. Damages (my first binge) until the final season.
I LOVED the film, but have yet to start the series. And, the film soundtrack is amazing. I wore it out. :)
You know what I think slipped under the radar, Troy: Fall of a City on Netflix/BBC. Great acting all around and really told the ancient story well in 8 episodes. Joseph Mawle was excellent as always as Odysseus and Johnny Harris was the best Agamemnon I've ever seen.
+1 everyone that said Versailles, all the glorious hair! :)
Actually just started watching "Justified," which I never got around to even though I love Timothy Olyphant. All the lusty talk about him on this blog reminded me it was looming out there, waiting to be enjoyed.
I don't usually watch more than an hour a night of a show, so if it's a sitcom (I blew through the first three seasons of "Community" several years ago), that means two episodes a night, but for "Justified" it's only one.
And OMG, @mercyprosperity! I went on a "Rockford Files" binge--the whole first season, which you can get for free on Daily Motion--about a year ago. Been meaning to get S02, but haven't yet. Where is our modern James Garner?
Altered Carbon was binge worthy. The special effects were easily the best on tv, better than most movies actually. The action was great and the story was good. The story is a novel, not a procedural. You may not understand everything in the first two episodes, but there are reasons revealed later for everything you see and the way characters act. It is the Blade Runner sequel we wanted, although Blade Runner examines humanity through androids while Altered Carbon uses immortality. I don't get the hate fest, Altered Carbon didn't cost me an extra nickel but I loved it, while Blade Runner 2 made me want my money back.
Sneaky Pete is great!
Whoever said Rockford Files is so right. Just hearing the theme song makes me happy.
Last weekend binged The Terror which is still going on AMC. Had to catch up.
Grade: A- (it can be a little slow at times but payoff is worth it).
WestWorld on HBO.
And season 2 is coming this Sunday!
Mine is a bit different:
Yale Lecture Series: intro to the Old Testament
prof. Christine Hayes
On Youtube
I'm an atheist but found it very interesting to learn the history and mythology behind the "book". She kept my attention for hours!
+1 on Broadchurch. Absolutely stellar.
It might be the best thing i’ve seen in 10 years.
I was so sad that it ended.
Amazeballs.
+1 on Keepers. Good stuff.
I’ve been stuck in 1930s pre-code films for almost a month. TONS on YouTube, btw.
Current World is kicking my ass, i hide in the 30s.
Recently watched a great one from 1929 with a very young Barbara Stanwyck.
Peaky Blinders is must watch
I went on a YouTube binge last week of lectures on who William Shakespeare actually was or wasn't. Quite a little scholarly kerfuffle going on there.
And then i’ll lose a day on serial killer documentaries. Just watched my third or 4th version of the Mary Bell story at 2:00 this morning. My brain cant make up its mind.
"Death In Paradise" and (about 15 years too late) "Dr. Who".
Currently binging on Black Mirror. Loved the Jon Hamm episode!
Altered Carbon
Black mirror.... For a scripted show it's pretty darn entertaining
Working my way through Blackish. Also Say Yes to the Dress and House Hunters to counteract the depressing side effects of my husband binging Air Disasters. I am never flying again!
The Terror.
Fantastic.
Haunting.
Actors were amazing.
I binged on this past/most current season of The X-Files. BUT only because my DVR is losing its marbles and if I have to take it in and swap it at Spectrum, I'd lose what I recorded.
I can't binge watch. It makes me crazy to watch more than two episodes of anything in a short period of time. I need variety, although for some reason I can watch Big Bang Theory every night in reruns.
Judge Judy. Don’t, well.....judge!
Bosch! I also enjoyed Altered Carbon. A while back, I binge-watched Burn Notice and really enjoyed it, despite suspending disbelief over all the explosions.
I just binged all 6 episodes of the documentary "Wild Wild Country" about the Baghwan Rashneesh and his commune in central Oregon. Absolutely jaw dropping, what happened there.
THE MAGICIANS.
+1 on Versailles, also. I'm fiending for season 3 but heartbroken that it's the last one.
Disjointed on Netflix. I watch at least one episode every day. And I've seen them all at least 5 times. I'm SOOOOO angry it was not renewed yet they insist on cramming Fuller House down everyone's throat.
The Wire-can’t believe I didn’t watch it sooner (It aired during one of the worst periods of my life & that’s saying a lot)
*Sneaky Pete
*Blackish
*Better Call Saul
*Good Girls-NBC
*Splitting Up Together & Kevin Probably Saves the World-ABC~All 3 network shows snuck up on me
**Orange is the New Black**the book (the show is ok)
Oldies but favorites:
*Nurse Jackie
*Weeds
*Justified
*Boardwalk Empire
*Big Love
I love schitt’s creek!!
The trailer looks so good...can’t wait!
One of my favorite episodes of the series, for sure!
It reminded me a lot of the old Twilight Zone series.
Santa Clarita Diet - clever writing, good acting, a little too gross/gory for me but I'll probably watch the next season anyway
Altered Carbon - thought it was lame at first, then I got into it, and Joel Kinnamon naked is something everyone attracted to men should see. The writing is a B- but Joel naked is an A+++
Just finished season 1 of Lucifer - clever writing, good acting, but too predictable in terms of bad boy/good girl. I'd rather see him with the bad girl myself. A+ on the music.
Handmaid's Tale - I am never emotionally affected by television. This show made me cry. Should win all the awards. All of them.
Westworld - I love it but honestly I have to read about it online to figure out all the plotlines. I know "show don't tell" but there is such a thing as too convoluted and hard to figure out.
The Borgias (Netflix) - this is older but is amazing. Jeremy Irons, again, should have won ALL THE AWARDS for his portrayal of a corrupt Pope.
You young pups who missed it the first time should go back and watch Ally McBeal now that you can. It is still funny and relatable.
The best thing on Youtube is a channel called Obsolete Oddity. He does documentaries on historical crimes and they are better than most true crime shows on television.
I just finished Looming Tower on Hulu. It’s worth watching. I’ve binged SOA, The Wire, Breaking Bad, Dexter and The Shield repeatedly... and I’m sure I will again.
Binging now! Love it!
"Hitler's circle of evil" on Netflix was addictive as f*ck. Couldn't wait for the next episode!
+1
Hannibal
Donner Pass
Woke up early and put it on while I had coffee. A strange tale of coincidences and wendigo and antagonists named Epstein. And to think it appeared while I was looking for a show called "GvE" (there may have been a Lexx binge my those are pretty women)
See also: 'Ravenous,' required CDAN viewing.
Jeffrey Duncan Jones (born September 28, 1946) is an American actor best known for his roles as Edward R. Rooney in Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986), Charles Deetz in Beetlejuice (1988), Skip Tyler in The Hunt for Red October (1990), and A.W. Merrick in Deadwood (2004–2006).[2][3] His career started in Guthrie Theater in Minneapolis, Minnesota and advanced to London and Broadway. In film and television, Jones has had many roles which capitalized on his deadpan portrayal of characters in unusual situations, often to comic effect. He was nominated for a Golden Globe Award for his portrayal of Joseph II in Amadeus (1984)[4] and a Screen Actors Guild Award as part of the ensemble cast of Deadwood.[5]
In 2002, Jones was arrested for possession of child pornography and accused of soliciting a 14-year-old boy to pose for nude photographs.[30] In 2003, he pleaded no contest to a felony charge of soliciting a minor. At the same time, the misdemeanor charge of possession of child pornography was dropped. His attorney emphasized that there was no allegation of improper physical contact. His punishment was five years probation, counseling, and the requirement to register as a sex offender.[31] Jones was arrested twice for failing to update his sex offender status, both in Florida (2004)[32] and in California (2010).[33]
Yeah the subtext of this show is spectacular.
A child psychiatrist as the villian, they're preaching to the choir.
Parker is playing someone I knew.
Here and Now on HBO is TERRIBLE! I got trough 2 episodes and checked out.
My go to binge catalog:
Fringe
Dr. Who
X Files
Dark Matter
Continuum
BSG (yeah, the one with NXIVM slaves)
Stargate Universe
Supernatural. Always. I don't think I slept more than 3 hours a night during my first watch (during s6) It will always come back to SPN.
Recommend:
The Expanse
The Magicians
Excellent Doc's on Netflix:
Wormwood
Dirty Money
Oliver Stone's Untold History of the US
Making A Murderer (I live in the area where this was filmed)
The Blacklist, because, James Spader!
Call the Midwife(not sure if this counts as It was only season 7)
loved both of those too!
Post a Comment