Your Turn
Crazy Days and Nights is a gossip site. The site publishes rumors, conjecture, and fiction. In addition to accurately reported information, certain situations, characters and events portrayed in the Blog are either products of the author’s imagination or are used fictitiously. Information on this site may contain errors or inaccuracies; the Blog’s proprietor does not make warranty as to the correctness or reliability of the site's content. Links to content on and quotation of material from other sites are not the responsibility of Crazy Days and Nights.
Cookies & 3rd Party Advertisements Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on your site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy. We allow third-party companies to serve ads and/or collect certain anonymous information when you visit our web site. These companies may use non-personally identifiable information (e.g., click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over) during your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. These companies typically use a cookie or third party web beacon to collect this information. To learn more about this behavioral advertising practice or to opt-out of this type of advertising, you can visit https://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.
132 comments:
I was fired from another job, friends :(
I took a position as assistant chef at the Atlanta IHOP. But I got canned last night when I tried to sneak out with a piece of kitchen equipment.
It was a whisk I was willing to take.
A Christmas Story
It's a toss up between Groundhog Day and Jackie Brown. My two absolute favorite films
The third man and random harvest. Tied.
Probably Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom. We had it on VHS and didn't have cable and it's a fun movie. Or Leolo, the movie that made me fall in love with Tom Waits.
Casablanca
Slap Shot
Jaws - tied - Close Encounters of the Third Kind - tied - JFK
I find myself putting any/all of these movies on while I'm doing stuff at home as 'comforting' background noise. Warped, I know.
dunnnnDUNN
Animal house or caddyshack
The Godfather (Part 1 and Part 2) and Goodfellas.
Annie Hall
Mallrats
Or
Taken
Forrest Gump
I love the 'Your Turn' just for the Former CNN Anchor Candy Crowley comments - hysterical
Bringing Up Baby
Dodgeball
I guess I like screwball comedies.
Local Hero with Peter Riegert.
Mad Max: Fury Road
Star wars or scarface, i can recite both scripts off by heart.
Blade Runner
The Third Man is an incredible movie.
The Big Lebowski
Lego Batman
Scoobydoo Batman
Batman The Man who Would be Bat
The Lady Eve and Fight Club.
Either a Fish Called Wanda or A Night at the Opera.
Another toss-up:
2001: A Space Odyssey and A Clockwork Orange
ha - I read that as "Scar Wars" or "Starface"
having a rough day
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
In the Heat of the Night
Love, Actually
The Women (1939)
Wait Until Dark
Meet Me in St Louis
Little Women (June Allyson)
The Opening of Misty Beethoven
Little Miss Sunshine and Sideways, in the last five years.
Toss up between Now Voyager and Dazed and Confused.
Star Wars The Empire Strikes Back
Eyes Wide Shut
Blade Runner, the original one.
I played these movies so many times, I destroyed VHS tapes and later dvds lol.
Tie between goodfellas and casino. Mostly good fellas.
Half Baked. There was a period in the 90's that it was basically on a constant loop. That was shortly after I had smoking and my little squad and I just sat in my apartment smoking and laughing as the movie played on the tv. I do miss the days when I didn't have a tolerance.
Silver Streak
Gene Wilder and Richard Pryor. Best comedic duo EVER! I could watch that (or any one of the movies they did together, over and over and over and over...).
You've Got Mail.... It's a NY thing...
Step Brothers
Spaceballs
The Jerk
Original Mad Max(1979)
Porky's
Animal House
Friday the 13th(all of them)
Halloween(all of them)
Texas Chainsaw Massacre -all of them
Lethal Weapon franchise
Die Hard Franchise
Eeek, I only saw A Clockwork Orange once and couldn't talk about it for three days afterwards.
Maltese Falcon
Notting hill
Oblivion
Singing in the rain
The Empire Strikes Back
John Wick
Gone With the Wind
Philidelphia
In theaters, Fight Club
Of all time, probably Star Wars: A New Hope. It was my I-can't-get-to-sleep-so-I-might-as-well-watch-something movie when I was a teen.
Princess Bride
Newsies! So bad it’s GOOD.
The Shawshank Redemption
Goodfellas
I Love You Man (Yeah, I know: this one doesn't really fit with the other 2)
Dirty Dancing.
Don't judge! ;)
Now Voyager
Best Years of Our Lives
You've Got Mail
Somethings Gotta Give
Sixteen Candles/Vacation/The DeerHunter/Murphy'sRomance/Cheaper by The Dozen w Clifton Webb/Your's Mine & Ours/A Date sTudy/All Godfather movies
Grease,godfather I and 2. Prefer 2...urban cowboy, serendipity, 16 candles. Rom com's. Have grease memorized....
Never. It’s a great flick, they did the best they could and caught lightening in a bottle. Then Jennifer had to go fuck her face up.
Tons from the 60's 70's - The French Connection - The Seven Ups - Taxi Driver - The Conversation - Butterfield 8 - The Mating Game - Pillow Talk - 2001 - Apocalypse - Lawrence of Arabia - Sorcerer (friedkin) Dog Day Afternoon
From the 80's Nighthwaks - King of Comedy - Blade Runner - Prince of the City - and oddly enough - Neighbors (belushi)
Blues Brothers and Super Troopers
Not counting the Lion King (which my then toddler demanded to watch at least once a day for nearly two years) I think it's a tossup between Princess Bride, Godfather I & II, and Independence Day.
Halloween, followed by Happy Gilmore. Don't judge.
Revolutionary road and Donnie darko.
@ Spider - Nighthawks is so underrated don't you think? I was only 3 when it came out, but I first saw it at around age 11 or 12 and thought it was great. It's on regular rotation now when nothing is on.
Princess Bride
The Devil Wears Prada
The Bells of St. Mary's or Patton
I don’t watch many movies multiple times, but i’d have to say Love Affair (1939) with Irene Dunn & Charles Boyer. It sparkles still.
OMG, I have 4 grandchildren who also watched the Lion King at least daily.
We can probably recite all the dialogue, I know they can!
Apocalypse Now. I saw it in the theater when I was 14. It was in 70m. Unbelievable.
Moulin Rouge
Princess Bride
Sound of Music
Grease
Saturday Night Fever
Star Wars
Casablanca
La la Land
The Hunger Games
Goodfellas
Godfather 1 and 2
The Notebook
Sixteen Candles
The Breakfast Club
Fried Green Tomatoes
Waking The Dead
Garden State
(This list is endless...)
Speed
Beetlejuice
Princess Bride
Penelope
Step Brothers
Grease
Imitation of Life
Manhole ll, Bearing it All V, and Stiff Competition Vols 1,2&3.
Caddyshack. And I’m ok with that!
It's a Mad Mad Mad World
Braveheart
Clue
Animal House
Capt. America
The Avengers
Grease
Home Alone
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Shawshank Redemption
The Exorcist
The jerk! Holy shit. I forgot all about that. His special purpose.
The Wizard of Oz, since I began watching when I was about 4.
Star Wars. I, I can't help myself, I love it.
Also Caddyshack. hmm...
Jaws, Alien, and Star Wars IV A New Hope.
Star Wars Episode IV.
Either Aliens or Hot Fuzz.
Totally get that.
Truthfully, Home Alone because I once was a kid and have a kid now.... Devil Wears Prada, Stepmom, Legally Blonde, You've Got Mail, 21 also always suck me in so I've watched them many times too.
ME too.
Either labyrinth, Mallrats, clerks or any of the evil dead
Goodfellas, I have it memorized by now
Fletch
1. The Goonies
2. Splash w/Daryl Hannah, John Candy, Tom Hanks, Eugene Levy
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=g-bw_1n5tJA
3. Girls Just Wanna Have Fun w/Sarah Jessica Parker & Helen Hunt
I still get stressed out about SJP making it to the TV Station in time for the dance competition.
And I used to think Helen Hunt was such a cool f+cking girl I wanted to be.
Her fashion was AMAZING.
I'm a cheeseball, but I still love this song from Girls Just Wanna Have Fun.
"Slow, Slow, Quick, Quick, Slow..."
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pvf7_kFUHPo
Grandma's Boy and Zoolander
That Thing You Do; Almost Famous; Scott Pilgrim vs the World; Mean Girls.
"Blazing Saddles." The stuff of genius.
Romy and Michelle's High School Reunion
Dangerous Liaisons,Goodfellas,Scarface, the Blue Lagoon,Cinema Paradisio, Say Anything, and Love Anyway,Damage.... Forest Gump:)
I know -eclectic and bizarre
*Love Actually
Tricia love actually is mine too! That and office space'!
One of mine features a former child star with a tumultuous adolescence.
Favorite line: “Get the flies back!”
First one to guess the movie gets a...geez, I dunno.
Some Like It Hot
Only because FX reruns, when I still could watch television:
1. "Kiss of the Damned" (countless, basically every time it was I turned the TV on—especially when it's raining outside)
2. "W.E." (multiple times)
3. "Margin Call" (11–12 times)
I LOVED Jack Lemmon as a woman in "Some Like It Hot". 🗽👩🏻🚕🍂💛
Did I not use an en-dash there for the range? Fuck.
Oooooh I'm so obsessed in "Casablanca Memory" and it happened to me IRL with my last crush at the alumni event. I'm so triggered and huuuuuurrrrtt. Boohoo.
@KWU: There's a guy on YouTube who knows how to recite all the lines on "Mean Girls". Really, really fast.
I have streamed All About Eve to fall asleep to probably literally hundreds of times (I love listening to Addison DeWitt's opening narration, it's now almost like an automatic trigger for my body to fall asleep to before he finishes). I'm kind of afraid Amazon might pull a Netflix and ask on Twitter why someone would stream the video of classic female backstabbing 749 times or whatever.
I think I enjoyed watching Salieri be butthurt in 1984's "Amadeus" a little too much. AHAHAHHAHH-AHAHAHHAHHAHAH.
Grease
Probably "Halloween". That, or "Shrek".
Also Basket Case.
And any Joan Crawford movie.
The Rocky Horror Picture Show. But I watch A Christmas Story at least once every year now and I'm not QUITE as obsessed with Tim Curry as I used to be, so Ralphie and friends are slowly catching up.
It's a Wonderful Life, Star Wars a New Hope, and Sound of Music.
I don't remember which I have watched the most but when I jog my brain these are the ones that come to mind that have watched the most
Dawn of the Dead 78
Alien
Phantasm
Animal House
Caddyshack
Neighbors (the 81 version, not the shitty one from a few years back).
Stripes
Goodfellas
The Deer Hunter
Casino
The Godfather 1&2
Scarface
Heat
Spider Rico - Both Neighbors and Nighthawks are great underrated movies.
Goodfellas
Godfather I & II
Christmas Story
Airplane
My Cousin Vinny
Sonatine
Scream, Home Alone and Clue (and probably the first Bill and Ted)
History of the World Part 1
Hands down favorite movie ever!
Other faves and re watches
Grease
Almost Famous
Rocky Horror Picture Show
Showgirls (no judging)
PITCH PERFECT, first one, because my daughter wanted to watch it over and over and over. FINDING NEMO, because when my daughter was younger she wanted to watch it over and over.
The movies I've watched over and over by myself? ALL ABOUT EVE, CASABLANCA, and CHINATOWN.
The Seven Faces of Dr. Loa.
Dont judge.
The Shawshank Redemption. Never gets old.
Gone with the Wind
A Christmas Carol (Reginald Owen version only, not colorized)
Office Space
Cinema Paradiso and the sound od music.
Space Mutiny
Side Hackers
Godzilla vs Megalon
Catalina Caper
Cave Dwellers
Some might understand this...
I watch "Once Upon a Time in America" once a year. I also watch "Bad Santa" every christmas.
The Wizard of Oz, Casablanca, The Maltese Falcon, Aliens, Roadhouse, Repo Man, Gone With the Wind, Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome, to name some...
Halloween (original), The Shinning, The Outsiders, The Lost boys, The Crow, willy wonka and the chocolate factory and edward scissorhands
@Space Nighthawks HUGELY underrated - I believe they had it in for Sly who they considered a goofball after Rocky and Rocky 2. Rutger Hauer alone in Nighthawks should have garnished fantastic reviews. With world events now, we see Nighthawks was way ahead of it's time.
2TC - I agree 1 million percent!!!
Night Of The Comet
Umbrellas of Cherbourg
King of Hearts
Days of Heaven
Princess Bride
Oooh I left our Office Soace!
And Jaws:)
ALL ABOUT EVE and CASABLANCA
Mahogany and Lady Sings the Blues
I'm with Sandy on Slap Shot. I also can add Lords of Dogtown.
The Humbling
The Sound of Music, Titanic and The Christmas Story.
Sid and Nancy
Gone with the Wind
Who's Afraid of Virinia Wolfe
Back in the LATE 80S... BARFLY, DRUGSTORE COWBOY and REPO MAN...it was the only 3 movies wed watch, all my friends...we knew all the lines and would spit them out whenever an occasion arose that called for it...still to this day when we get together.
Love Sid and and Nancy as well, but the ending was SOOOOO bad.
Pigtails and Round Asses, w/ Allie Sin
Post a Comment