Your Turn
Crazy Days and Nights is a gossip site. The site publishes rumors, conjecture, and fiction. In addition to accurately reported information, certain situations, characters and events portrayed in the Blog are either products of the author’s imagination or are used fictitiously. Information on this site may contain errors or inaccuracies; the Blog’s proprietor does not make warranty as to the correctness or reliability of the site's content. Links to content on and quotation of material from other sites are not the responsibility of Crazy Days and Nights.
Cookies & 3rd Party Advertisements Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on your site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy. We allow third-party companies to serve ads and/or collect certain anonymous information when you visit our web site. These companies may use non-personally identifiable information (e.g., click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over) during your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. These companies typically use a cookie or third party web beacon to collect this information. To learn more about this behavioral advertising practice or to opt-out of this type of advertising, you can visit https://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.
82 comments:
Friends, I drank WAY too much Guinness last night.
When I went to the ladies’ room, I passed stout.
Revenge of the Nerds
Die Hard, I don't know there are so many good ones.
My Favorite Year
US: The Princess Bride
Foreign: Diva
Ferris Buehler’s Day Off
Breakfast Club. I know it's problematic, but it SPOKE to me back in the day.
@Moose: Diva is GREAT. "Je n'aime rien."
Planes trains and automobiles!
Transformers the Movie.
The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension. It is the most 80s of all 80s movies and the fact it never produced a franchise makes us all lessor.
Seems Like Old Times.
Marvin Hamlish did the musical score.
@Zebra Seasoning - :)
It's such a beautiful movie to watch, and the performances are excellent. And I LOVE hearing Fernandez singing The Wally.
How is Breakfast Club problematic? Good lord.
Probably Sixteen Candles or Pretty in Pink. I loved them so much! I wanted to be a teen in the 80’s so bad 🥺 And you cant beat the term “oily bohunk”.
"Thief of Hearts" with then-gorgeous Steven Bauer. "Dream Lover" with a young James Spader
Raising Arizona.
I love the scene with the family selfie
The sad a disappointed look that Cage gives the supermarket worker who has just tried to shoot him with a shotgun makes me laugh out loud every single time.
Girls just wanna have fun. Check out SJP in all her GND glory before she butchered her face.
LOVE Raising Arizona!
This is Spinal Tap
The Princess Bride
Coming to America
Mooney-- Yes! Planes, Trains and Automobiles!
weird science
christine
Empire Strikes Back & Indiana Jones
An 80s movie that really is not that good, but I absolutely love...
Night Of The Comet.
Sex Lies and Videotape
Raiders of the Lost Ark
I believe it was titles Marilyn Chambers' Private Fantasies Vol 1. The scene where she is in a cheerleader outfit, sans panties, on top of the soda shop counter, and a gentleman is digging maraschino cherries out of her anus was a cinematic masterpiece.
Hahaha Count is that for real?!!! OMG 😱
To many to chose one 1. Princess Bride 2. St. Elmo's Fire 3. From the Hip 4. Pretty in Pink 5.Sixteen Candles 6. Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure 7. Die Hard
Breaking Glass, Killer Klowns from Outer Space, Spinal Tap, St Elmo's Fire
So many! I doubt if i could even come up with one from the current decade. Donnie Darko is maybe the last film I really enjoyed
Reuben Reuben
BradeLunner
My birth .
The word problematic is in itself problematic. Breakfast Club ruled!
I skipped school in 11th grade to go see it>
Field of Dreams, Platoon, 16 Candles, Rainman
Aliens
Top Gun.
A Room With A View
Moonstruck
Remo Williams: The Adventure Begins
Now this movie should have spawned a franchise or at least a made for TV series. It would have been cheap to make and better than most 80s TV shows.
Too many to choose just one: Top Gun, When Harry Met Sally, ET, Rainman, Breakfast Club, I really could go on....
Can't Buy Me Love
Was with you all the way until you didn't say Molly Ringwald.
👍
Four classics there Vita.
Just saw Weird Science below
Loved that film too.
Ghostbusters
Real Genius
I didn't go to movies in the 80s.
Platoon is a masterpiece. Hollywood was rewriting the Vietnam war by giving money to people that were never in the war, like Sylvester Stallone. Oliver Stone was there, his knowledge of the actual facts of that war made all the difference in that movie.
Too bad Oliver Stone ruined his own career w/ #metoo and kissing the backside of dictators like Putin.
Fast Times at Ridgemont High
Bladerunner, Do the Right Thing, Blue Velvet , Wings of Desire, Blood Simple, Purple Rain, Rumble Fish, Local Hero, Shirley Valentine
Raiders of the Lost Ark or Airplane? Shout to Trading Places and Raging Bull.
+1 Vince. Raiders of the Lost Ark. I loved that shtick movie Weekend at Bernies. For some reason I thought it was hysterical.
“Beetlejuice.” It used to be the “Vacation” movies with Chevy Chase, until I worked with him & learned how much of a dick he really is.
Midnight Run, Cant Buy Me Love
Platoon, Hunt for Red October
Wrath of Khan
9 1/2 Weeks
Anyone searched for the "maraschino cherries" masterpiece?
Repo man, drugstore cowboy, barfly.
Almost every friday in Louisville, KY. we went to the Showcase cinemas. About 12 screens. Saw so many movies there. Can't narrow it down to one.
1. The Sure Thing
2. Desperately Seeking Susan
3. Night of the Comet
4. Fletch (and Fletch Lives)
5. One Crazy Summer.
Big Trouble in Little China and Escape from New York! Jack Burton and Snake Pliskin are two of the most badass characters of the 80s!
My comment disappeared...
"The Thing"
"Predator"
"Pretty in Pink"
"Blade Runner"
"They Live"
Remember when movies were original and not re-do's and movies made from TV series and TV series made from movies, and live action versions of animated and animated versions from live action and female versions of male versions...etc
Valley Girl
Fast Times at Ridgemont High
Real Genius
Goonies
The Legend of Billie Jean
Top Gun
Heathers
Any of John Hughes' movies.
Less than zero (RDJ! at his best), Blade Runner and Stand by me
Less than Zero, Blade Runner and Stand by Me
Biloxi Blues. Night Shift. The Killing Fields. Silverado. Goonies. The Great Outdoors. The Princess Bride. Caddy Shack. Stripes. Big Trouble In Little China. Scrooged. The 80's weren't to shabby.
Biloxi Blues. Night Shift. The Killing Fields. Silverado. Goonies. The Great Outdoors. The Princess Bride. Caddy Shack. Stripes. Big Trouble In Little China. Scrooged. The 80's weren't to shabby.
Back to the Future. I seriously can't believe no one else has mentioned it yet.
Urban Cowboy, The Shining, Goonies , Teen Witch, Sixteen Candles. Terms of Endearment, Dirty Dancing... to name a few !
Less than zero, sixteen candles, the Outsiders.
Pritzi's Honor. Jack + Angelica + John Huston = a classic film.
I love "Once Upon a Time in America", especially the section with the kid versions of the gangsters.
Also "The Right Stuff"
I wouldnt lie to you, Astra. Google Marilyn Chambers Soda Shop and click the porn hub link.
Search for Marilyn Chambers Soda Shop and click the pornhub link
What happened to creativity in the movies? Is it just thinking the past was better and there are just as many good films today but I am just not seeing them? Or did the accountants take over and ruin everything? What modern movies will you stop and watch even though it is already half over when flicking through the channels?
Can't Buy Me Love
I saw goonies, princess bride and great outdoors mentioned, but what about uncle buck, people? What kid didnt fantasize about snow shovel pancakes or tellin some cunt "heres a quarter go have a rat gnaw that thing off yer face"?
Goonies
Shag
Say Anything
Grease 2
Real Genius
Murphy's Romance and Urban Cowboy
Valley Girl and Pretty in Pink.
The Outsiders. The Breakfast Club. Purple Rain. The Lost Boys. Beetlejuice. Desperately Seeking Susan. The Vacation movies. The Flamingo Kid. Drugstore Cowboy. Anything with Matt Dillon!
Blue Velvet
Full Metal Jacket
To Live and Die in LA
Bladerunner
8 Million Ways To Die
Back to the Future
FLIGHT OF THE NAVIGATOR
Popeye
Made in Heaven
Cry Freedom
The Lost Boys
In that order :)
Post a Comment